Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013 : Social Science DU

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013 : Social Science DU
Content Protection by DMCA.com

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013: Social Science-DU

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Exam 2013 পরীক্ষাটি নিয়েছিল Social Science-DU. আজকের পোস্টে Rupali Bank Officer 2013 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান দেয়া হল। Rupali Bank Officer Question Solution 2013 এ নির্ভুল সমাধান দেওয়ার চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে। তবুও কোন ভুল খুঁজে পেলে কমেন্ট করে জানাবেন, আমরা ঠিক করে দিব।
Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question 2013 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013: Bangla

01. ‘কাদম্বিনী মরিয়া প্রমাণ করিল যে সে মরে নাই।’ -এ বাক্য যে গল্পে রয়েছে তার নাম-

(A) শাস্তি
(B) জীবিত ও মৃত
(C) মেঘ ও রৌদ্র
(D) মধ্যবর্তিনী

উত্তর: (B) জীবিত ও মৃত

ব্যাখ্যাঃ কাদম্বিনী অর্থ মেঘমালা যাহার অনুগামী রূপে কদম্ব পুষ্প বিকশিত হয়।

02. “আমাদের দেশে হবে সেই ছেলে কবে/ কথায় না বড় হয়ে কাজে বড় হবে। “-এই পঙ্কতি দুটির স্রষ্টার নাম-

(A) রােকেয়া সাখাওয়াত হােসেন
(B) কামিনী রায়
(C) কুসুমকুমারী দাশ
(D) মহাশ্বেতা দেবী

উত্তর: (C) কুসুমকুমারী দাশ

ব্যাখ্যাঃ কবির জ্যেষ্ঠ পুত্র জীবনানন্দ দাশ বিংশ শতাব্দীর বাংলা সাহিত্যের অন্যতম প্রধান এবং জনপ্রিয় কবি। কুসুমকুমারী দাশের কবিতায় বার বার এসেছে ধর্ম, নীতিবোধ, দেশাত্মবোধ। কবিতা মুকুল (১৮৯৬) তার কাব্যগ্রন্থ। পৌরাণিক আখ্যায়িকা নামের একটি গদ্যগ্রন্থও তিনি রচনা করেন।

03. ‘এপিটাফ’ শব্দের অর্থ-

(A) শােক কবিতা
(B) গীতিকা
(C) সমাধি-লিপি
(D) মানপত্র

উত্তর: (C) সমাধি-লিপি

04. নিচের কোন দুজন লেখক বাংলাদেশ রাষ্ট্রের বাইরে মৃত্যুবরণ করেছেন?

(A) রণেশ দাশগুপ্ত, হুমায়ুন আজাদ
(B) হাসান হাফিজুর রহমান, জিয়া হায়দার
(C) সৈয়দ ওয়ালীউল্লাহ, আবু হেনা মােস্তফা কামাল
(D) হুমায়ুন আজাদ, মনিরুজ্জামান

উত্তর: (A) রণেশ দাশগুপ্ত, হুমায়ুন আজাদ

ব্যাখ্যাঃ রণেশ দাশগুপ্ত (১৫ জানুয়ারি ১৯১২ – ৪ নভেম্বর, ১৯৯৭) ছিলেন একজন বাংলাদেশী সাহিত্যিক, সাংবাদিক, সংগ্রামী রাজনৈতিক কর্মী ও দেশের স্মরণীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ব্যক্তিত্ব। ১৯৯৭ সালের ৪ নভেম্বর কলকাতায় তাঁর মৃত্যু হয়। তাঁর লাশ ঢাকায় এনে পূর্ণ রাষ্ট্রীয় মর্যাদায় পোস্তগোলা শ্মশানে দাহ করা হয়। ১৯৯৮ সালে তাঁকে মরণোত্তর একুশে পদক দেওয়া হয়।

হুমায়ুন আজাদ (২৮ এপ্রিল ১৯৪৭ – ১১ আগস্ট ২০০৪ খ্রিস্টাব্দ)একজন বাংলাদেশী কবি, ঔপন্যাসিক, ভাষাবিজ্ঞানী, সমালোচক, রাজনীতিক ভাষ্যকার, কিশোরসাহিত্যিক, গবেষক, এবং অধ্যাপক ছিলেন। ২০০৪ খ্রিষ্টাব্দের ১১ আগস্ট জার্মানির মিউনিখ শহরে মৃত্যুবরণ করেন।

05. ১৮৯৯ খ্রিস্টাব্দে জন্মগ্রহণ করেছেন কোন দুজন কবি?

(A) সত্যেন্দ্রনাথ দত্ত, মােহিতলাল মজুমদার
(B) কাজী নজরুল ইসলাম, জীবনানন্দ দাশ
(C) সুধীন্দ্রনাথ দত্ত, বিষ্ণু দে
(D) বুদ্ধদেব বসু, বিষ্ণু দে

উত্তর: (B) কাজী নজরুল ইসলাম, জীবনানন্দ দাশ

06. নিচের কোন কাব্যগ্রন্থটি শামসুর রাহমানের লেখা?

(A) দু-হাতে দুই আদিম পাথর
(B) আমার ভেতরে বাঘ
(C) আপন যৌবন বৈরী
(D) নিজ বাসভূমে

উত্তর: (D) নিজ বাসভূমে

ব্যাখ্যাঃ নাগরিক কবি শামসুর রাহমানের কাব্যগ্রন্থগুলো হলো- প্রথম গান, দ্বিতীয় মৃত্যুর আগে, রৌদ্র করোটিতে, বিধ্বস্ত নিলীমা, নিরালোকে দিব্যরথ,নিজ বাসভূমে, বন্দী শিবির থেকে বাংলাদেশ স্বপ্ন দেখে, প্রতিদিন ঘরহীন ঘরে ইত্যাদি।

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

07. নিচের কোনটি হাসান আজিজুল হক-এর উপন্যাস?

(A) গায়ত্রী সন্ধ্যা
(B) আগুন পাখি
(c) খােয়াব নামা
(D) ওঙ্কার

উত্তর: (B) আগুন পাখি

ব্যাখ্যাঃ খােয়াব নামা- আখতারুজ্জামান ইলিয়াসের একটি বিখ্যাত উপন্যাস।
ওঙ্কার- ৬৯ এ আইয়ুব বিরোধী আন্দোলনের পটভূমিতে রচিত আহমদ ছফার উপন্যাস।
গায়ত্রী সন্ধ্যা– ১৯৪৭ থেকে ১৯৭৫ খ্রিষ্টাব্দ শব্দরূপ নিয়েছে সেলিনা হোসেনের (জন্ম ১৯৪৭) দীর্ঘতম উপন্যাস এবং বাংলা সাহিত্যের দীর্ঘতম ও প্রকৃষ্টতম উপন্যাসগুলির একটি।

0৪. ‘ফুল ফুটুক আর না ফুটুক আজ বসন্ত’-এই স্মরণীয় চরণটি লিখেছেন-

(A) সিকান্দার আবু জাফর
(B) সুকান্ত ভট্টাচার্য
(C) সুভাষ মুখােপাধ্যায়
(D) সৈয়দ শামসুল হক

উত্তর: (C) সুভাষ মুখােপাধ্যায়

ব্যাখ্যাঃ মনে রাখার সহজ উপায় হলো, ফুলে থাকে সুবাস।

09. নিচের কোন জন মধ্যযুগের কবি নন?

(A) কায়কোবাদ
(B) আলাওল
(C) মাগন ঠাকুর
(D) জ্ঞানদাস

উত্তর: (A) কায়কোবাদ

ব্যাখ্যাঃ কায়কোবাদ, আধুনিক বাংলা সাহিত্যের প্রথম মুসলিম কবি”। তিনি বাঙালি মুসলিম কবিদের মধ্যে প্রথম সনেট রচয়িতা।

10. কবি চন্দ্রাবতী কোন অঞ্চলের মানুষ ছিলেন?

(A) হবিগঞ্জ
(B) নেত্রকোনা
(C) সুনামগঞ্জ
(D) কিশােরগঞ্জ
উত্তর: (D) কিশােরগঞ্জ

11. সত্যজিৎ রায়ের পিতামহের নাম কী?

(A) সুকুমার রায়
(B) সুবিনয় রায়
(C) উপেন্দ্রকিশাের রায় চৌধুরী
(D) নরেন্দ্রনারায়ণ রায় চৌধুরী

উত্তর: (C) উপেন্দ্রকিশাের রায় চৌধুরী

ব্যাখ্যাঃ উপেন্দ্রকিশোর রায় চৌধুরী বিখ্যাত বাঙালি শিশুসাহিত্যিক, বাংলা ছাপাখানার অগ্রপথিক। তিনি ছিলেন একাধারে লেখক চিত্রকর, প্রকাশক, শখের জ্যোতির্বিদ, বেহালাবাদক ও সুরকার। সন্দেশ পত্রিকা তিনিই শুরু করেন যা পরে তার পুত্র সুকুমার রায় ও পৌত্র সত্যজিৎ রায় সম্পাদনা করেন। গুপি-গাইন-বাঘা-বাইন, টুনটুনির বই ইত্যাদি তারই অমর সৃষ্টি।

12. নিচের কোনটি বাংলাদেশের মুক্তিযুদ্ধভিত্তিক উপন্যাস?

(A) সংশপ্তক
(B) ক্রীতদাসের হাসি
(C) চিলেকোঠার সেফাই
(D) একটি কালাে মেয়ের কথা

উত্তর: (D) একটি কালাে মেয়ের কথা

ব্যাখ্যাঃ বাংলাদেশের মুক্তিযুদ্ধ নিয়ে লিখিত প্রথম উপন্যাস একটি কালো মেয়ের কথা রচনা করেছিলেন শ্রেষ্ঠ কথাশিল্পী তারাশঙ্কর বন্দ্যোপাধ্যয়।
সংশপ্তক শহীদুল্লা কায়সার সংশপ্তক উপন্যাসের কাহিনির শুরু ইংরেজ আমলের অন্তিমকালে, শেষ পাকিস্তান আমলের সূচনাপর্বে ।
ক্রীতদাসের হাসি বাংলাদেশের বিশিষ্ট কথাসাহিত্যিক শওকত ওসমান রচিত একটি উপন্যাস।১৯৫৮ সালে স্বৈরশাসক আইয়ুব খানের শাসন ব্যবস্থাকে ব্যঙ্গ করে এ উপন্যাস রচিত হয়।
চিলেকোঠার সেপাই বাংলাদেশের বিশিষ্ট কথাসাহিত্যিক খতারুজ্জামান ইলিয়াসের লেখা একটি উপন্যাস ১৯৭১ সালের স্বাধীনতা যুদ্ধের পূর্বসময়কার গণজাগরণের প্রেক্ষাপটে এ উপ্যাসের আখ্যানভাগ গড়ে উঠেছে।

13. ‘পােখরাজ’ মানে-

(A) এক ধরনের বিষধর সাপ
(B) এক প্রকার বাদ্যযন্ত্র
(C) মনি বিশেষ
(D) পাখির রাজা গরুড়

উত্তর: (C) মনি বিশেষ

ব্যাখ্যাঃ পোখরাজ হল Al2SiO4(F,OH)2 রাসায়নিক সংকেতযুক্ত একটি সিলিকেট পদার্থ।

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

14. ‘বকলম’ শব্দটি বাংলা ভাষায় এসেছে-

(A) ফারসি ভাষা থেকে
(B) আরবি ভাষা থেকে
(c) হিন্দি ভাষা থেকে
(D) বর্মি ভাষা থেকে

উত্তর: (A) ফারসি ভাষা থেকে

15. ‘উত্তরণ’ শব্দের বিপরীত শব্দ-

(A) পতন
(B) অবনয়ন
(C) অবতরণ
(D) অধস্তন

উত্তর: (C) অবতরণ

16. নিচের কোন জোড় সমার্থক শব্দের দৃষ্টান্ত?

(A) হয়, বাজী
(B) রওশন, আসমান
(C) সওদা, জবান
(D) লােচন, চিকর

উত্তর: (A) হয়, বাজী

17. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ নয়?

(A) ধরন
(B) লবন
(C) বৃহদার্থ
(D) পরিষ্কার

উত্তর: (B) লবন

ব্যাখ্যাঃ নিত্য মূর্ধন্য- লবণ।

18. ‘আরক্তিম’ সমাসবদ্ধ পদের ব্যাসবাক্য-

(A) অতি রক্তিম
(B) ঈষৎ রক্তিম
(C) আদ্যন্ত
(D) আদি রক্তিম

উত্তর: (B) ঈষৎ রক্তিম

ব্যাখ্যাঃ অব্যয়ীভাব সমাস

19. ‘Filing” শব্দের বাংলা পরিভাষা-

(A) নথি রক্ষা
(B) নথি খাতা
(C) নথিভুক্তি
(D) নথি দাখিল

উত্তর: (C) নথিভুক্তি

20. নিচের কোন বিপরীতার্থক শব্দজোড় অশুদ্ধ?

(A) শুষ্ক-রুক্ষণ
(B) স্বতন্ত্র-পরতন্ত্র
(C) সুবহ-দুর্বহ
(D) ক্রয়-বিক্রয়

উত্তর: (A) শুষ্ক-রুক্ষণ

ব্যাখ্যাঃ একই অর্থবোধক।

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

21. নিচের কোনটি ‘দ্রুততার’র বিশিষ্টার্থক প্রয়ােগ ঘটেছে?

(A) নাকে খত
(B) নাক গলাতে
(C) নাকে-মুখে
(D) নাক কেটে

উত্তর: (C) নাকে-মুখে

22. ‘কাঁচা পয়সা’ বাগধারাটি যে অর্থ প্রকাশ করে-

(A) কালাে টাকা
(B) ধাতব মুদ্রা
(C) নগদ উপার্জন
(D) বিত্তের অহঙ্কার

উত্তর: (C) নগদ উপার্জন

23. ‘টো টো কোম্পানির ম্যানেজার’ প্রবচনের অর্থ-

(A) ভুইফোঁড় প্রতিষ্ঠানের কর্তা
(B) গােপন ব্যবসায়ের হােতা
(C) ভবঘুরে
(D) বহুজাতিক সংস্থারর ব্যবস্থাপক

উত্তর: (C) ভবঘুরে

24. ‘Payer’ শব্দের বাংলা পরিভাষা-

(A) উপাসক
(B) প্রাপক
(C) পরিশােধ
(D) দাতা

উত্তর: (D) দাতা

25. ‘Scroll’ শব্দের গ্রহণযােগ্য পরিভাষা-

(A) লিপি
(B) নির্ঘন্ট
(c) সারিবদ্ধ
(D) হিসাব বহি

উত্তর: (A) লিপি

ব্যাখ্যাঃ সঠিক লেখ্যপট।

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Exam 2013 : English

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Exam 2013 : Question(26-30): Select correct spelling of the word in capital.

26. EMBARASSMENT

(A) Embrarassment
(B) Embarrasment
(C) Embarrassment
(D) Embarasment

উত্তর: (C) Embarrassment

27. CALENDER

(A) Calender
(B) Calander
(C) Callendar
(D) Calendar

উত্তর: (A) Calender, (D) Calendar

ব্যাখ্যাঃ
(A) Calender- ইস্ত্রি করা
(D) Calendar – দিনপঞ্জী

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

28. RHYTHEM

(A) Rhythem
(B) Rythim
(C) Rhythm
(D) Rythem

উত্তর: (C) Rhythm

29. KINDERGARDEN

(A) Kindergarden
(B) Kindegarten
(C) Kindergarten
(D) Kindargarten

উত্তর: (C) Kindergarten

30. MESCHIEVOUS

(A) Mischievous
(B) Mischievious
(C) Mischivous
(D) Mischievious

উত্তর: (A) Mischievous

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Exam 2013 : Question(31-35): Choose the word which is most nearly opposite in meaning to word in capital letters.

31. TACITURN

(A) Spoken
(B) Talkative
(C) Leisurely
(D) Placatory

উত্তর: (B) Talkative

32. CASTIGATE

(A) Flatten
(B) Change
(C) Extol
(D) None of them

উত্তর: (C) Extol

33. SALUTE

(A) Espy
(B) Defame
(C) Acquire
(D) Cogitate

উত্তর: (B) Defame

34. INDICTMENT

(A) Eulogy
(B) Tirade
(C) Crime
(D) None of them

উত্তর: (A) Eulogy

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

35. FASTIDIOUS

(A) Monotonous
(B) Aloof
(C) Easygoing
(D) Interminable

উত্তর: (C) Easygoing

Question(36-40): Select from the options, the pair having a similar relationship to the given pair.

36. BIOLOGY : LIFE SYSTEM

(A) science : facts
(B) petrology : transportation
(C) anthropology : human kind’s development
(D) graphology : law

উত্তর: (C) anthropology : human kind’s development

37. DEGREE : TEMPERATURE

(A) Ounce : Weight
(B) Fathom : Volume
(C) Mass : Energy
(D) Light : Heat

উত্তর: (A) Ounce : Weight

38. GUN : HUNTING

(A) Driver : Springboard
(B) Horse : Polo
(C) Bat : Cricket
(D) Racquet : Tennis

উত্তর: (B) Horse : Polo

39. FOREST : TREES

(A) Lawn : GRASS
(B) Shore : Lake
(C) Valley : Stream
(D) Ocean : Rocks

উত্তর: (A) Lawn : GRASS

40. DEPTH : SEA

(A) Ray : Sun
(B) Length : Width
(C) Peak : Valley
(D) Height : Mountain

উত্তর: (D) Height : Mountain

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Exam 2013 : MATHEMATICS

41. The least number of 4 digits which is a perfect square, is:

(A) 1000
(B) 1016
(C) 1024
(D) 1036

উত্তর: (C) 1024

Solution:
Least 4 digit numbers is 1000
Now, √1000= 31.62
So , least 4 digit number which is a perfect square is 322 = 1024

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

42. The average of 7 consecutive numbers is 20. The largest of these numbers is:

(A) 20
(B) 22
(C) 23
(D) 24

উত্তর: (C) 23

Solution:
Let the consecutive numbers are, a-3, a-2, a-1, a, a+1, a+2, a+3
ATQ,
(a-3 + a-2 + a-1 + a + a+1 + a+2 + a+3)/7 = 20
Or, 7a = 140
Or, a =20
The largest of these numbers is = a+3 = 20+3 = 23

43. If one-third of one-fourth of a number is 15, then three-tenth of that number is:

(A) 35
(B) 36
(C) 45
(D) 54

উত্তর: (D) 54

Solution:
Let the number = x
ATQ,
1/3 of 1/4 of x = 15
Or, x/12 = 15
Or, x = 180
Or, 3x/10 = 180 × (3/10) = 54

44. The sum of two positive integers multiplied by the bigger number is 204, and their difference multiplied by the smaller number is 35. The numbers are:

(A) 12, 5
(B) 13, 4
(C) 14, 3
(D) 24, 10

উত্তর: (A) 12, 5

Solution: Try options. হিসাবের সুবিধার জন্য ২য় সমীকরণ ব্যবহার করলাম।

(D) (24 – 10)×10 = 140
(C) (14 – 3)×3 = 33
(B) (13 – 4)×4 = 36
(A) (12 – 5)×5 = 35

45. A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total of the ages of A, B and C be 27, Then how old is B?

(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 10

উত্তর: (D) 10

Solution:
B = 2C
Or, C = B/2
A = 2C + 2
Or, A = B +2
ATQ,
A + B + C = 27
Or, B + 2 + B + B/2 = 27
Or, 5B/2 = 25
Or, B = 10

46. If 35% of a number is 12 less than 50% of that number, then the number is:

(A) 40
(B) 50
(C) 60
(D) 80

উত্তর: (D) 80

Solution:
Let the number = x
ATQ,
35x/100 = (50x/100) -12
Or, (50x/100) – (35x/100) = 12
Or, 15x/100 = 12
Or, x = 80

47. If selling price is doubled, the profit triples. Find the profit percent.

(A) 66
(B) 100
(C) 105
(D) 120

উত্তর: (B) 100

Solution:
Let, CP = x
SP = y
ATQ,
3(y – x) = 2y – x
Or, y = 2x
So , profit = 2x- x = x
Profit % = x × 100/x = 100%

48. The ratio of three numbers is 3 : 4 : 5 and the sum of their squares is 1250. The sum of the numbers is:

(A) 30
(B) 50
(C) 60
(D) 90

উত্তর: (C) 60

Solution:
Let the numbers are 3x, 4x, 5x
Sum = 3x + 4x + 5x = 12x
ATQ,
(3x)2 + (4x)2 + (5x)2 = 1250
Or, 50x2 = 1250
Or, x2 = 25
Or, x = 5
Or, 12x = 60

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

49. X and Y invested in a business. They earned some profit which they divided in the ratio of 2 : 3. If X invested Tk. 40,000 the amount invested by Y is:

(A) Tk. 45,000
(B) Tk. 50,000
(C) Tk. 60,000
(D) Tk. 80,000

উত্তর: (C) Tk. 60,000

Solution:
40000 : Y = 2/3
Or, Y = 40000 × (3/2)
Or, Y = 60,000

50. If 5 men or 9 women can do a piece of work in 19 days, then in how many days will 3 men and 6 women do the same work?

(A) 12
(B) 15
(C) 18
(D) 21

উত্তর: (B) 15

Solution:
5m=9w
So, m:w=9:5
ATQ,
5×9×19=(3×9+6×5)d
45×19=(27+30)d
45×19/57=d
So,d=15 days

51. A person travels form P to Q at a speed of 40 kmph and returns by increasing his speed by 50%. What is the average speed for both the trips?

(A) 36 kmph
(B) 45 kmph
(C) 48 kmph
(D) 50 kmph

উত্তর: (C) 48 kmph

Solution:
50% increase of 40km = 60km
Average speed = 2×40×60/(40+60) = 48 kmh

52. A train 360 m long is running at a speed of 45 km/hour. In what time will it pass a bridge 140 m long?

(A) 40 seconds

(B) 42 seconds

(C) 45 seconds

(D) 48 seconds

উত্তর: (A) 40 seconds

Solution:
45 kmph = 45 × 5/18 = 25/2 m/s
Time = (140 + 360) × (2/25) = 500 × 2/25 = 40s

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Exam 2013 Solution

53. The speed of a boat in still water is 10 km/hr. If it can travel 26 km downstream and 14 km upstream in the same time, the speed of the stream is:

(A) 2 km/hr
(B) 2.5 km/hr
(C) 3 km/hr
(D) 4 km/hr

উত্তর: (C) 3 km/hr

Solution:
Let, current speed = x
Downstream = 10 + x
Upstream = 10 – x
ATQ,
26/ (10+ x) = 14/(10-x)
Or, 140 + 14x = 260 – 26x
Or, x = 3 kmph

54. A sum of money amounts to Tk. 9800 after 5 years and Tk. 12005 after 8 years at the same rate of simple interest per annual is:

(A) 5%
(B) 8%
(C) 12%
(D) 15%

উত্তর: (C) 12%

Solution:
8 years amount = 12005
5 years amount = 9800
By subtracting, 3 years amount =3205
So, 1 year amount = 3205/3
& 5 years amount = 3205 × (5/3) = 3675 tk
So, principal = 9800 – 3675 = 6125tk
r = (3675×100)/ (6125×5) = 12%

55. At what rate of compound interest rate per annual will a sum of Tk. 1200 become Tk. 1348.32 in 2 years?

(A) 6%
(B) 6.5%
(C) 7%
(D) 7.5%

উত্তর: (A) 6%

Solution:
C = P(1+ r/100)n
Or, 1348.32 = 1200(1 + r/100)2
Or, {(100 +r )/100}2 = 1.1236
Or, (100+r)2 = 11236
Or, 100 + r = √(11236)
Or, r = 106 – 100 = 6%

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

56. The area of a rectangle is 460 square meters. If the length is 15% more than the breadth, what is the breadth of the rectangular field?

(A) 15 meters
(B) 26 meters
(C) 34.5 meters
(D) None of these

উত্তর: (D) None of these

Solution:
Let , breadth = x,
length = 15% more than breadth = 115x/100
ATQ,
x × 115x/100 = 460
Or, x2= 400
Or, x = 20

57. In a 500m race, the ratio of the speeds of two contestants A and B is 3 : 4. A has s start of 140 m. Then, A wins by:

(A) 60m
(B) 40m
(C) 20m
(D) 10m

উত্তর: (C) 20m

Solution:
A has to cover (500-140) = 360m
A goes 3m when B goes 4m
So A goes 360 m when B goes (360×4)/3= 480m
A wins by (500-480)= 20m

58. The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the times 4.20?

(A) 0º
(B) 10º
(C) 5º
(D) 20º

উত্তর: (B) 10º

Solution:
Angle = |60h-11m|/2 = |60×4 – 11×20|/2 = 10

59.The market value of a 10.5% stock, in which an income of Tk. 756 is derived by investing Tk.900, brokerage being 1/4%, is:

(A) Tk. 108.25
(B) Tk. 112.20
(C) Tk. 124.75
(D) Tk. 125.25

উত্তর: (C) Tk. 124.75

Solution:
If income be 756 then investment be 900
If income be 10.5 then investment be (900 × 10.5)/756 = 125
Market value = 125 -1/4 = 125 – 0.25 = 124.75

60. In how many ways can the letters of the word ‘LEADER’ be arranged?

(A) 72
(B) 144
(C) 360
(D) 720

উত্তর: (C) 360

Solution:
Here,
LEADER = 6!
& Repeated letter = 2!
The word can be arranged in 6!/2! = 360 ways

61. When the numerator of a fraction increases by 4, the fraction increases by 2/3. The denominator of the fraction is:

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 6

উত্তর: (D) 6

Solution:
Let the numerator is x & denominator is y
So the fraction is = x/y
ATQ,
(x + 4)/y= x/y + 2/3
Or, (x + 4)/y = (3x + 2y)/3y
Or, 3xy + 12y = 3xy + 2y2
Or, 2y2 = 12y
Or, y2= 6y
Or, y2 – 6y = 0
Or, y(y-6) =0
y≠0 So, y = 6

62. A student multiplied a number by 3/5 instead of 5/3. What is the percentage of error in the calculation?

(A) 34%
(B) 44%
(C) 54%
(D) 64%

উত্তর: (D) 64%

Solution:
Let, the number is x
Error,
= 5x/3 – 3x/5
= (25x-9x)/15
= 16x/15
So, the percentage of error
= (16x × 100 ×3)/(15 × 5x)
= 64%

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

63. A certain amount is distributed among A, B and C. A gets 3/10 and B 1/4 of the whole amount. If C gets Tk. 81 then B gets:

(A) 45 TK.
(B) 32 TK.
(C) 36 TK.
(D) 40 TK.

উত্তর: (A) 45 TK.

Solution:
Let, the amount is x
A = 3x/10, B = x/4
ATQ,
(3x/10) + (x/4) = x – 81
Or, 11x = 20x – 1620
Or, 9x = 1620
Or, x = 180
So B gets, 180/4 = 45 Tk

64. A, B and C can complete a piece of work in 24, 6 and 12 days respectively. Working together , They will complete the same work in:

(A) 4 (1/3) hrs. 1/14 day
(B) 7/24 day
(C) 3 (3/7) day
(D) 4 days

উত্তর: (C) 3 (3/7) day

Solution:
1 day A does 1/24 part
1 day B does 1/6 part
1 day C does 1/12 part
They do together in 1 day ( 1/24+1/6+1/12) part
= 21/72 = 7/24
7/24 part done in 1 day
So 1 part done in 24/7 day = 3 ( 3/7) day

65. A pump can fill with water in 2 hours. Because of a leak, it took 2(1/3)hours to fill the bank. The leak can drain all water of the tank in:

(A) 4 (1/3) hrs.
(B) 7 hrs.
(C) 8 hrs
(D) 14 hrs.

উত্তর: (D) 14 hrs.

Solution:
Because of leak, the tank is filled in 7/3 h
In 1 hour the tank is filled in 3/7 part
So in 1 hour the tank is filled in 1/2 part
ATQ,
1/2 – 3/7 = 1/14 part in 1 hour
So, 1 part is filled in 14 hours

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Exam 2013 : GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

66. Ban Ki-moon is the _____ General Secretary of the United Nations.

(A) 7th
(B) 8th
(C) 9th
(D) None of these

উত্তর: (B) 8th

ব্যাখ্যাঃ António Guterres is the current Secretary-General of the United Nations. He is the ninth Secretary-General, his term began 1 January 2017.

67. Russia allowed whistle blower Edward Snowden temporary asylum on

(A) 15 August 2013
(B) 1 August 2013
(C) 31 December 2012
(D) 18 July 2013

উত্তর: (B) 1 August 2013

68. The largest stock exchanges in the world by market capitalization in 2013 is

(A) London Stock Exchange
(B) Tokyo Stock Exchange
(C) New York Stock Exchange
(D) None of them

উত্তর: (C) New York Stock Exchange

ব্যাখ্যাঃ New York stock Exchange has retained the number 1 spot since the end of World war I. It snatched the first position from London Stock Exchange. The NYSE alone accounts for roughly 40% of the world’s stock market capitalization. With just over 23 trillion in total market capitalization, it is the largest stock exchange in the world.

69. The world’s most heavily fortified border is located between

(A) North and South Korea
(B) Israel and Lebanon
(C) India and Pakistan
(D) North and South Sudan

উত্তর: (A) North and South Korea

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

70. Which is not a Central Bank?

(A) Bangladesh Bank
(B) Bank of England
(C) Federal Reserve System
(D) State Bank of India

উত্তর: (D) State Bank of India

ব্যাখ্যাঃ India’s central bank is Central Bank of India.

71. According to Forbes Which was the most Valuable football club in the world for 2012?

(A) Barcelona
(B) Real Madrid
(C) Manchester United
(D) None of them

উত্তর: (C) Manchester United

ব্যাখ্যাঃ Manchester United football team of England having value USD 2.23 billion. In 2019, Dallas Cowboys, an American football team from NFL league stood first having USD $5.000 billion.

72. Morisi was ousted from power in a military coup in Egypt on

(A) 12 June 2013
(B) 23 August 2013
(C) 3 July 2013
(D) 29 May 2013

উত্তর: (C) 3 July 2013

ব্যাখ্যাঃ The current president is Abdel Fattah el-Sisi, who is effectively controlling the country since the 2013 coup d’état, and officially elected president in 2014.

73. ECNEC stands for

(A) Executive Committee of National Economic Council
(B) Executive Council of National Economic Committee
(C) Economic Council of National Executive Committee
(D) Economic Committee on National Executive Council

উত্তর: (A) Executive Committee of National Economic Council

74. What does BRAC stand for?

(A) Bangladesh Rural Advancement Commission
(B) Bangladesh Rural Advancement Company
(C) Bangladesh Rural Advancement Corporation
(D) Bangladesh Rural Advancement Committee

উত্তর: (D) Bangladesh Rural Advancement Committee

75. Who is Harry Potter?

(A) A name of a historical drama
(B) A name of a character in a novel
(C) A name of writer of a novel
(D) A name of an actor

উত্তর: (B) A name of a character in a novel

ব্যাখ্যাঃ Harry Potter is a series of fantasy novels written by British author J. K. Rowling.

76. The current Venezuelan president is

(A) Nicolas Maduro
(B) Hugo Chavez
(C) Victor Chavez
(D) Jose Maria Vargas

উত্তর: (A) Nicolas Maduro

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

77. Where is the headquarters of International Labour Office?

(A) London
(B) Geneva
(C) Paris
(D) New York

উত্তর: (B) Geneva

ব্যাখ্যাঃ The ILO has 187 member states: 186 of the 193 UN member states plus the Cook Islands are members of the ILO.

78. Who regulates the Indian Stock Market?

(A) State Bank of India
(B) Security and Exchange Board of India
(C) Security Exchange Commission of India
(D) India Security Exchange Commission

উত্তর: (B) Security and Exchange Board of India

ব্যাখ্যাঃ The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulatory authority established under the SEBI Act 1992 and is the principal regulator for Stock Exchanges in India. SEBI’s primary functions include protecting investor interests, promoting and regulating the Indian securities markets.

79. What is the terminal year of the Bangladesh Perspective Plan?

(A) 2015
(B) 2020
(C) 2016
(D) 2021

উত্তর: (D) 2021

80. Which European country first recognized Bangladesh as a sovereign state?

(A) Albania
(B) East Germany
(C) Poland
(D) Romania

উত্তর: (C) Poland

ব্যাখ্যাঃ Poland recognized Bangladesh as a sovereign state on 12 January 1972.

81. Bangladesh is not member of which of the following organization?

(A) IMF
(B) ILO
(C) OIC
(D) OPEC

উত্তর: (D) OPEC

82. When was the World Trade Organization (WTO) established?

(A) 1st Junary 1992
(B) 1st January 1993
(C) 1st July 1994
(D) 1st January 1995

উত্তর: (D) 1st January 1995

ব্যাখ্যাঃ The WTO officially commenced on 1 January 1995 under the Marrakesh Agreement, signed by 123 nations on 15 April 1994, replacing the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), which commenced in 1948. It is the largest international economic organization in the world.

83. The headquarter of World intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) is in

(A) New York
(B) Geneva
(C) Washington D.C.
(D) Vienna

উত্তর: (B) Geneva

ব্যাখ্যাঃ WIPO was created in 1967 “to encourage creative activity, to promote the protection of intellectual property throughout the world”. WIPO currently has 193 member states, administers 26 international treaties, and is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

Rupali Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2013

84. The number of Juvenile Correction Center in Bangladesh is

(A) 5
(B) 10
(C) 1
(D) 3

উত্তর: (D) 3

ব্যাখ্যাঃ At present, there are three correctional institutions /Child Development Centers (CDCs) in Bangladesh for the rectification and rehabilitation of the juveniles.

85. The survey of Bangladesh is under which Ministry?

(A) Ministry of Planning
(B) Ministry of Defence
(C) Ministry of Home
(D) Ministry of Land

উত্তর: (B) Ministry of Defence

ব্যাখ্যাঃ The Survey of Bangladesh (SOB) is the national mapping authority of Bangladesh. The agency functions under the Ministry of Defence and is headed by the Surveyor General of Bangladesh.

86. The ‘Swatch of No Ground’ hole is located in

(A) The Meghna
(B) Goalanda
(C) Aricha
(D) The Bay of Bengal

উত্তর: (D) The Bay of Bengal

87. What index is used in Bangladesh measure Inflation?

(A) GDP Deflator
(B) Wholesale Price Index
(C) Retail Price Index
(D) Consumer Price Index

উত্তর: (D) Consumer Price Index

ব্যাখ্যাঃ Inflation in Bangladesh and other countries is usually calculated as the percent change in the Consumer Price Index (CPI) from one year to the next. The CPI represents the prices paid by the average urban consumer in each respective country.

88. Which countries belong to MINT?

(A) Mexico, Ireland, Nigeria and Turkey
(B) Mexico, Indonesia, Nigeria and Turkey
(C) Malaysia, Indonesia, Nigeria and Turkey
(D) Malaysia, Iran, Nigeria and Turkey

উত্তর: (B) Mexico, Indonesia, Nigeria and Turkey

89. The first female Director General of the Bangla Academy was

(A) Nilima Ibraham
(B) Begum Sufia Kamal
(C) Lily Islam
(D) Sanjida Khatun

উত্তর: (A) Nilima Ibraham

ব্যাখ্যাঃ Mazharul Islam, head of Bangla Department of Rajshahi University, was the first Director General of the institute. Poet Habibullah Sirajee has been appointed as the new director general of Bangla Academy.

90. Which is the largest Cricket Stadium by capacity?

(A) The Lords
(B) Melbourne Cricket Ground
(C) Eden Gardens
(D) None of them

উত্তর: (B) Melbourne Cricket Ground

ব্যাখ্যাঃ The Sardar Patel Stadium, commonly known as Motera Stadium, is a cricket stadium in Ahmedabad, India. As of 2020, it is the largest cricket stadium in the world and the second-largest stadium overall, with a seating capacity of 110,000 spectators. Owned by the Gujarat Cricket Association, it is a regular venue for Test, ODI, and T20I matches.

ছাড়া আরোও পড়ুন:

Bangladesh Krishi Bank Officer Cash Question Solution 2017 : Arts Faculty
Rupali Bank Limited Officer Cash Question Solution 2018: Arts Faculty
Agrani Bank Senior Officer (Auditor) Question Solution : Arts Faculty
Agrani Bank Officer Cash Preli 2017: Arts Faculty
বাংলাদেশ ব্যাংক AD প্রস্তুতি: ইংরেজির Group verb

ফেইসবুকে আপডেট পেতে আমাদের অফিসিয়াল পেইজ ও অফিসিয়াল গ্রুপের সাথে যুক্ত থাকুন। ইউটিউবে পড়াশুনার ভিডিও পেতে আমাদের ইউটিউব চ্যানেল সাবস্ক্রাইব করুন।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুনঃ