NRBC Bank Exam Question Full Solution 2021

130
Content Protection by DMCA.com

NRBC Bank Exam Question Full Solution 2021

Exam Type: MCQ
Post Name: 1. Trainee Junior Officer
2. Trainee Assistant Officer
3. Probationary Officer
Exam Date: 01 January 2021
Total MCQ Question: 80
Total Marks: 100
Exam Time: 10.00 AM – 11.00AM
Exam Time: 1 hour (60 Minutes)

NRBC Bank Exam Question Full Solution 2021 : Bangla (20)

1. নিচের কোনটি দ্বিগু সমাসের উদাহরণ?

A. আপাদমস্তক
B. রুই-কাতলা
C. একরোখা
D. সেতার

উত্তরঃ D. সেতার

2. বাংলা ভাষার সাধু ও চলিত রূপের মধ্যে তুলনামূলক গবেষণা করেন কে?

A. উইলিয়াম কেরি
B. এডােয়ার্ড ডিমাের্ক
C. শ্যামাচরণ গঙ্গোপাধ্যায়
D. প্রমথ চৌধুরী

উত্তরঃ D. প্রমথ চৌধুরী

3. জঙ্গম এর বিপরীত শব্দ কোনটি?

A. সৈকত
B. অরণ্য
C. স্থাবর
D. সাগর

উত্তরঃ C. স্থাবর

4. “বুলবুলিতে ধান খেয়েছে” বাক্যের “বুলবুলিতে” কোন কারক ও বিভক্তি রয়েছে?

A. করণে সপ্তমী
B. অধিকরণে সপ্তমী
C. কর্তৃকারকে সপ্তমী
D. অপাদানে সপ্তমী

উত্তরঃ C. কর্তৃকারকে সপ্তমী

5. বাংলা লিপির উদ্ভব হয়েছে কোন প্রাচীন লিপি থেকে?

A. সংস্কৃতি লিপি
B. চিনা লিপি
C. আরবি লিপি
D. ব্রাহ্মী লিপি

উত্তরঃ D.ব্রাহ্মী লিপি

6. কোন রচনাটি পুঁথি সাহিত্যের অন্তর্গত নয়?

A. ময়মনসিংহ গীতিকা
B. ইউসুফ জুলেখা
C. পদ্মাবতী
D. লাইলি মজনু

উত্তরঃ A. ময়মনসিংহ গীতিকা

7. বাংলাদেশের জাতীয় সংগীতের ইংরেজি অনুবাদক কে?

A. সৈয়দ আলী আহসান
B. ড.আশরাফ সিদ্দিকী
C. ড. আলাউদ্দিন আল আজাদ
D. কবি আব্দুস সাত্তার

উত্তরঃ A. সৈয়দ আলী আহসান

8. ক্লান্তি আমায় ক্ষমা করো প্রভু – গানটির রচিয়তা কে?

A. কাজী নজরুল ইসলাম
B. রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর
C. হাছন রাজা
D. লালন শাহ

উত্তরঃ B. রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর

9. নিচের কোনটি ওলন্দাজ শব্দ?

A. আনারস, আলপিন
B. গির্জা, পাদ্রী
C. রুইতন, হরতন
D. স্কুল, কলেজ

উত্তরঃ C. রুইতন, হরতন

10. চলিত রীতি প্রতিষ্ঠায় কোন পত্রিকার নাম স্মরণীয়?

A. সমকাল
B. দিগদর্শন
C. সন্দেশ
D. সবুজপত্র

উত্তরঃ D. সবুজপত্র (১৯১৪)

11. কোনটি শুদ্ধ বাক্য?

A. মেয়েটি বুদ্ধিমান
B. আকণ্ঠ পর্যন্ত ভােজন করলাম
C. এ সৌন্দর্য ছেড়ে কোথাও নড়িতে ইচ্ছা হয় না
D. নৌকা স্রোতে ভাসিয়া চলিয়াছিল

উত্তরঃ D. নৌকা স্রোতে ভাসিয়া চলিয়াছিল

12. ‘আগে প্রতি বছর এখানে মেলা হতো’। এ বাক্যে কোন ধরণের অতীত কালের প্রয়োগ দেখা যায়?

A. সাধারণ অতীত
B. ঘটমান অতীত
C. পুরাঘটিত অতীত
D. নিত্যবৃত্ত অতীত

উত্তরঃ D. নিত্যবৃত্ত অতীত

13. কোনটি মধ্যপদলোপী কর্মধারয় সমাসের উদাহরণ?

A. গায়ে হলুদ
B. চাল কুমড়া
C. ছয়নি
D. ছায়াছবি

উত্তরঃ B. চাল কুমড়া (চালে আশ্রিত কুমড়া)

14. “তিনি ব্যাকরণে পন্ডিত”- বাক্যে “ব্যাকরণে” শব্দটি কোন কারকে কোন বিভক্তি?

A. অধিকরণ কারকে সপ্তমী
B. সম্প্রদান কারকে সপ্তমী
C. অপাদান কারকে দ্বিতীয়া
D. কর্ম কারকে সপ্তমী

উত্তরঃ A. অধিকরণ কারকে সপ্তমী

15. নিত্য মূর্ধন্য-ষ কোন শব্দে বর্তমান?

A. কষ্ট
B. উপনিষৎ
C. কল্যাণীয়েষু
D. আষাঢ়

উত্তরঃ D. আষাঢ়

16. মাছের মা বাগধারাটির অর্থ কি?

A. কঠোর
B. অত্যাচারী
C. নিষ্ঠুর
D. নীতিহীন

উত্তরঃ C. নিষ্ঠুর

NRBC Bank Exam Question Full Solution 2021 : English (30)

Fill in the blanks (Questions 17-24):
17. The party boss shrewdly shifted party lines; hence, he was able to _____ any voting bloc out of ______.

A. sanction, hand
B. disavow, actuality
C. validate, district
D. gerrymander, existence

উত্তরঃ D. gerrymander, existence

18. The restaurant itself was beautiful and the service was excellent, but the food was ______.

A. superb
B. shabby
C. inedible
D. delicious

উত্তরঃ C. inedible (খাওয়ার অযোগ্য)

19. He was the chief _______ of his uncle’s will, in short, he was left with an ______ of $200,000.

A. beneficiary, inheritance
B. heir, involve
C. adjudicator, reckoning
D. plethora, estate

উত্তরঃ A. beneficiary, inheritance

20. When his temperature _____ above 104ºF Then he became agitated an ______.

A. descended, demented
B. rose, mobile
C. stayed, ambulatory
D. climbed, delicious

উত্তরঃ D. climbed, delicious

21. Although he was never at the scene of the crime, his complicity was uncovered; he had _____ and ______ the robbery by disposing of the stolen property.

A. aided, abetted
B. assisted, foiled
C. hindered, eschewed
D. impeded, shunned

উত্তরঃ A. aided, abetted

22. The offender then prostrated themselves and _____ for mercy.

A. conceded
B. petitioned
C. reitemted
D. submitted

উত্তরঃ B. petitioned

23. If you find peeling potatoes to be _____, then perhaps you would _____ scrubbing the floors.

A. burdensome, despise
B. galling, detest
C. onerous, prefer
D. tireserne, encourage

উত্তরঃ C. onerous, prefer

24. The film was completely devoid of any plot or character development it was merely a ______ of striking images.

A. proximity
B. duration
C. dilettante
D. montage

উত্তরঃ D. montage

Choose the best version of the underlined portion of each sentence (Question 25-33):
25. Each year it seems to get harder to pay for a college education because a college education costs so much and it has been difficult to get scholarships.

A. it has been difficult to get scholarships
B. scholarships are difficult to get
C. and it is being difficult to get scholarships
D. it be difficult to get scholarship money

উত্তরঃ B. scholarships are difficult to get

26. Although it has been estimated that many people are deprived of much needed medical care in the country, especially flow-up of visits and preservative medication.

A. Although it
B. Since it
C. In spite of the fact that it
D. It

উত্তরঃ D. it

27. According to some sources nearly one-third of all Americans had been go to bed hungry is night, Despite social welfare programs design to combat hunger.

A. sources nearly
B. sources: nearly
C. sources, nearly
D. sources-nearly

উত্তরঃ C. sources, nearly

28. College financial aid officers claim the money would also be used if applications look more thorough for funds.

A. more thorough
B. thorough
C. more, thorough
D. more thoroughly

উত্তরঃ D. more thoroughly

29. A new industry has sprung up that (used computers to locate) parents who fail to pay child support for their children.

A. used computers to locate
B. would be using computers to locate
C. had been using computers to locate
D. uses computers to locate

উত্তরঃ D. uses computers to locate

30. Confirming our conservation of march 17, the shipment of books and magazines that you ordered will be deprived first thing Friday morning.

A. Confirming our conversation of March 17,
B. Confirming the March 17 conversation,
C. On March 17, confirming our conversation,
D. As I stated in our conversation of March 17,

উত্তরঃ D. As I stated in our conversation of March 17,

31. During a thunderstorm people who are inside should not talk on the telephone, Stand near any open Windows or using large appliances.

A. using large appliances
B. use large appliances
C. have been using large appliances
D. used large appliances

উত্তরঃ B. use large appliances

32. Of all the movies ever made the godfather has been recognized as one of America’s greater movies.

A. greater movies
B. more great movies
C. greatest movies
D. more greater movies

উত্তরঃ C. greatest movies

33. Most people who drink coffee do not know where it comes from it is actually the fruit of an evergreen tree.

A. from it is
B. from, it is
C. from it is,
D. from; it is

উত্তরঃ B. from, it is

34. Antonym of DUCTILE is:

A.Docile
B. Pliable
C. Stiff
D. Supple

উত্তরঃ C. stiff

35. Synonym of INCREDULOUS is:

A. Dishonest
B. Honest
C. Reliable
D. Unreliable

উত্তরঃ D. unreliable

36. Antonym of DEVIANT is:

A. Bent
B. Devious
C. Regular
D. Atypical

উত্তরঃ C. Regular

37. Synonym of EMBEZZLE is:

A. Remunerate
B. Misappropriate
C. Balance
D. Clear

উত্তরঃ B. Misappropriate

38. Find the correctly spelt word

A. Affedevit
B. Afidevit
C. Affidevit
D. Affidavit

উত্তরঃ D. Affidavit

39. MALA FIDE means?

A. Bad intention
B. Genuine
C. Trustworthy
D. Generous

উত্তরঃ A. Bad intention

40. RULE OF THUMB means?

A. Mark of thumb on a legal paper
B. a rough estimate
C. an easy choice
D. an unknown rule

উত্তরঃ B. a rough estimate

NRBC Bank Exam Question Full Solution 2021 : Mathematics (30)

41. What is the median of the modes in the dataset (-5, 4, 3, 7, 2, 1, 3, 4, 5, -1, 7, 8, -4, 2, 6}?

A. 2
B. 2.5
C. 3
D. 3.5

উত্তরঃ C. 3

42. (2x2+ 3x-5)(x + 2) = ax3 + bx2 + cx + d, ac – bd=?

A. 70
B. 71
C. 72
D. 73

উত্তরঃ 72

43. The average of x and y is 7, and z = 3x + 2. What is the average of y and z?

A. 2x + 8
B. 2x – 16
C. 2x + 16
D. x + 8

উত্তরঃ D. x + 8

44. f(5) = 15 and g(x) = f(x + 2) – 5. g(3) = ?

A. 11
B. 10
C. 101
D. 120

উত্তরঃ B. 10

45. The base of a rectangle is three times as long as the height. If the perimeter is 64, what is the area of the rectangle?

A. 24
B. 64
C. 96
D. 192

উত্তরঃ D. 192

46. A sphere is created with half the radius of the original sphere. What is the ratio of the volume of the original sphere to the volume of the new sphere?

A. 1:8
B. 8:1
C. 2:1
D. 1:2

উত্তরঃ B. 8:1

47. Five people want to rent the last two copies of a movie. How many ways can these five people rent the two movies?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
D. 7

উত্তরঃ A. 10

48. X= {-4,-2, 1, 3} Y= {-1, 4, 5}. If x is a number from set X, and y is a number from set Y. The probability that x + y is positive is closest to

A. 0.5
B. 0.6
C. 0.7
D. 0.8

উত্তরঃ D. 0.8

49. x2– 25 =12, x+5= 4, x-5 =?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6

উত্তরঃ B. 3

50. Jim is a car salesman who gets a base monthly salary and a commission for each car he sells, Jim’s monthly earnings are given by the function f(i) c(4 + x), where x represents the number of cars he sold for the month. If Jim sells 6 cars in a month he earns $2,000. How much is Jim’s base salary?

A. $500
B. $600
C. $700
D. $800

উত্তরঃ D. $800

51. When 17 is divided by k, where k is a positive integer less than 17, the remainder is 3. What is the remainder when the sum of the possible values of k is divided by 17?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

উত্তরঃ C. 4

52. a, b, and c are all positive integers such that a + b + c = 150, and none of these values are equal to each other. What is the smallest possible value for the median of a, b, and c?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

উত্তরঃ 2

53. 5a2 – 4a – 3 – 3(a2 + a + 4) = 0. What is the sum of the possible value of a?

A. 3
B. 3.5
C. 4
D. 4.5

উত্তরঃ B. 3.5

54. Two sides of a triangle are 7 and 16. Which of the following is not the length of the third side?

A. 22
B. 17
C. 12
D. 9

উত্তরঃ D. 9

55. If the average (arithmetic mean) of five distinct positive integers is 10, what is the difference between the largest possible value of the greatest integer and the least possible value of the greatest of the five integers?

A. 5
В. 28
C. 12
D. 40

উত্তরঃ B. 28

56. Half the people on a bus get off at each stop after the first, and no one gets on after the first stop. If only one person gets off at stop number 7, how many people got on at the first stop?

A. 128
B. 64
C. 16
D. 32

উত্তরঃ B. 64

57. A circular logo is enlarged to fit the lid of a jar. The new diameter is 50 percent larger than the original, By what percentage has the area of the logo increased?

A. 50
B. 80
C. 125
D. 100

উত্তরঃ C. 125

58. After being dropped a certain ball always bounces back to 2/5 of the height of its previous bounce. After the first bounce it reaches a height of 125 inches. How high (in inches) will it reach after its fourth bounce?

A. 20
B. 15
C. 8
D. 5

উত্তরঃ C. 8

59. Jo’s collection contains the US, Indian and British-stamps. If the ratio of US to Indian stamps is 5 to 2 and the ratio of Indian to British stamps is 5 to 1, what is the ratio of US to British stamps?

A. 5:1
B. 10:5
C. 15:2
D. 25:2

উত্তরঃ D. 25:2

60. 6 pints of 20 percent solution of methanol in water are mixed with 4 pints of a 10 percent methanol in water solution. The percentage methanol in the new solution is

A. 16
B. 15
C. 14
D. 13

উত্তরঃ A. 16

61. A picture is copied onto a sheet of paper 8.5 inches by 10 inches. A 1.5 inch margin is left all around. What area in square inches does the picture cover?

A. 76
B. 65
C. 59.5
D. 38.5

উত্তরঃ C. 59.5

62. Jeff takes 20 minutes to jog around the race course one time, and 25 minutes to jog around a second time. What is his average speed in miles per hour for the whole jog if the course is 3 miles long?

A. 6
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12

উত্তরঃ B. 8

63. The first term in a sequence is 1 and the second term is 5. From the third term on each term is the average (arithmetic mean) of all preceding terms. What is the 25th term in the sequence?

A. 2.5
B. 3
C. 5
D. 25

উত্তরঃ B. 3

64. An employee’s annual salary was increased $15,000. If her new annual salary now equals $90,000. What was the percent Increase?

A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 22%
D. 24%

উত্তরঃ B. 20%

NRBC Bank Exam Question Full Solution 2021 : General Knowledge & Computer (30)

65. Which Language is Assembly language?

A. high-level programming language
B. medium-level programming language
C. low-level programming language
D. machine language

উত্তরঃ C. low-level programing language

66. What is the full form of ALU?

A. Arithmetic logic unit
B. Allowed logic unit
C. Ascii logic unit
D. Arithmetic least unit

উত্তরঃ A. Arithmetic Logic Unit

67. What is the period of coverage of the 8th Five Year Plan of Bangladesh?

A. FY 2016-FY 2020
B. FY 2017-FY 2021
C. FY 2019-FY 2023
D. FY 2020-FY 2024

উত্তরঃ FY 2021- FY 2025 (প্রশ্নে সঠিক উত্তর নেই)

68. The place where bankers meet and settle their mutual claims and accounts is known as?

A. Treasury
B. Clearing House
C. Dumping House
D. Head office

উত্তরঃ B. Clearing House

69. What is the name of the Russian developed CORONA vaccine?

A. COVAX
B. GAVI
C. Pfizer
D. Sputnik

উত্তরঃ D. Sputnik

70. How much of the current foreign exchange reserve?

A. $24,000 Million
B. $43,017 Million
C. $39,185 Million
D. $40,816 Million

উত্তরঃ B. $43,017 Million

71. What is the Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) for scheduled commercial banks?

A. 8.2%
B. 2.2%
C. 4.0%
D. 7.4%

উত্তরঃ C. 4.0%

72. An unwanted repetitious message, such as unsolicited bulk e-mail is known as?

A. Spam
B. Trash
C. Calibri
D. Courier

উত্তরঃ A. Spam

73. Who won the Nobel prize in Economics in 2020?

A. Paul M. Romer
B. Paul R. Milgrom
C. Svedans Alexievich
D. Jean Tirole

উত্তরঃ B. Paul R. Milgrom

74. Devaluation of Taka is likely to increase?

A. Import
B. Duty
C. Tariff
D. Export

উত্তরঃ D. Export

75. Who is the promoter of Chinese one belt one road initiative?

A. Xi Jinping
B. Chiang Kaisak
C. Shinzo Abe
D. Mao Sheng

উত্তরঃ A. Xi Jinping (China President)

76. Currency swap facility has been extended by the Government for which international body’s members?

A.G20
B. SAARC
C. ASEAN
D. NAFTA

উত্তরঃ B. SAARC

77. Freetown is the capital of?

A. Senegal
B. Guinea
C. Sierra leone
D. Liberia

উত্তরঃ C. Sierra Leone

78. What is the inflation rate in November 2020 in Bangladesh?

A. 8.20%
B. 2.20%
C. 5.52%
D. 7.42%

উত্তরঃ C. 5.52%

79. Which one of the following is not a platform for google?

A. Maps
B. Keep
C. OneDrive
D. Sheets

উত্তরঃ C. One Drive (Microsoft)

80. Which one of the following is the currency of Myanmar?

A. Dollar
B. Euro
C. Kyat
D. Rupee

উত্তরঃ Kyat
NRBC Bank Exam Question Full Solution 2021

NRBC Bank Exam Question Full Solution 2021

NRBC Bank Exam Question Full Solution 2021 ছাড়া আরও পড়ুনঃ

ফেইসবুকে আপডেট পেতে আমাদের অফিসিয়াল পেইজ ও অফিসিয়াল গ্রুপের সাথে যুক্ত থাকুন। ইউটিউবে পড়াশুনার ভিডিও পেতে আমাদের ইউটিউব চ্যানেল সাবস্ক্রাইব করুন।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুন।