Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017: Social Science-DU

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017
Content Protection by DMCA.com

Janata Bank AEO Preli Exam 2017 পরীক্ষাটি নিয়েছিল Social Science-DU. আজকের পোস্টে Janata Bank AEO 2017 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান দেয়া হল। Janata Bank AEO Question Solution 2017 এ নির্ভুল সমাধান দেওয়ার চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে। তবুও কোন ভুল খুঁজে পেলে কমেন্ট করে জানাবেন, আমরা ঠিক করে দিব।

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question 2017 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান পড়ুন

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017: Bangla

01. ‘সাগর’ শব্দের সমার্থক শব্দ কোনটি?

(A) নীলাম্বর
(B) স্রোতস্বিনী
(C) পয়ােধি
(D) জলদ

উত্তর: (C) পয়ােধি

ব্যাখ্যা: সাগর– পয়োধি, সমুদ্র, সিন্ধু, অর্ণব, জলধি, জলনিধি, বারিধি, পারাবার, রত্নাকর, বরুণ, দরিয়া, পারাবার, বারীন্দ্র, পাথার, বারীশ, পয়োনিধি, তোয়ধি, বারিনিধি, অম্বুধি। জলদ– মেঘ, ঘন, জলধর, জীমূত, বারিদ, নীরদ, কাদম্বিনী, অভ্য, অম্বুদ, অম্বুবাহ, অম্বুবাহী, বারিবাহ, কাদম্বিনী, ইরন্মদ, নীরধর, পয়োদ, বলাহক। স্রোতস্বিনী– তটিনী, নদী, প্রবাহিনী, তরঙ্গিণী।

02. ‘আমার ভাইয়ের রক্তে…………. ভুলিতে পারি’– এ গানের গীতিকার কে?

(A) মুনীর চৌধুরী
(B) আলতাফ মাহমুদ
(C) আব্দুল গাফফার চৌধুরী
(D) আনােয়ার পাশা

উত্তর: (C) আব্দুল গাফফার চৌধুরী

ব্যাখ্যা: একুশের গান একটি বাংলা গান যাআমার ভাইয়ের রক্তে রাঙানো হিসেবে সুপরিচিত (প্রথম চরণ দ্বারা)। এই গানের কথায় ১৯৫২ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি ২১ তারিখে সংঘটিত বাংলা ভাষা আন্দোলনের ইতিহাস ফুটে উঠেছে। সাংবাদিক ও লেখক আবদুল গাফফার চৌধুরী ১৯৫২ সালের ২১শে ফেব্রুয়ারিতে গানটি রচনা করেন। প্রথমে আবদুল লতিফ গানটি সুরারোপ করেন। তবে পরবর্তীতে আলতাফ মাহমুদের করা সুরটিই অধিক জনপ্রিয়তা লাভ করে, ১৯৫৪ সালের প্রভাত ফেরীতে প্রথম গাওয়া হয় আলতাফ মাহমুদের সুরে আমার ভাইয়ের রক্তে রাঙানো গানটি এবং এটিই এখন গানটির প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সুর। ১৯৬৯ সালে জহির রায়হান তার ‘জীবন থেকে নেওয়া’ চলচ্চিত্রে গানটি ব্যবহার করেন। বর্তমানে এই গানটি হিন্দি, মালয়, ইংরেজি, ফরাসি, সুইডিশ, জাপানিসহ ১২টি ভাষায় গাওয়া হয়।

03. গ্রামের নদী তীরে বেড়াতাম– কোন কালের ক্রিয়ারূপ?

(A) সাধারণ অতীত
(B) ঘটমান অতীত
(C) নিত্যবৃত্ত অতীত
(D) পুরাঘটিত অতীত

উত্তর: (C) নিত্যবৃত্ত অতীত

ব্যাখ্যা: যে ক্রিয়া অতীতে প্রায়ই ঘটত এমন বোঝায়, তাকে নিত্যবৃত্ত অতীত কাল বলা হয়। যেমন: বাবা প্রতিদিন বাজার করতেন।ছুটিতে প্রতিবছর গ্রামের বাড়িতে বেড়াতে যেতাম।

04. ‘অন্ত’ শব্দের বিপরীত শব্দ কোনটি ?

(A) শেষ
(B) অনন্ত
(C) অবশিষ্ট
(D) অদ্য

উত্তর: (B) অনন্ত

05. কোন সন্ধিটি নিপাতনে সিদ্ধ ?

(A) বাক + দান = বাগদান
(B) উৎ + ছেদ = উচ্ছেদ
(C) পর + পর =পরস্পর
(D) সম + সার = সংসার

উত্তর: (C) পর + পর =পরস্পর

06. এত শঠতা, এত যে ব্যথা, তবু যেনাে তা মধুতে মাখা’ – এখানে মধুতে কোন কারকে কোন বিভক্তি?

(A) করণে ৭মী
(B) অপাদানে ৭মী
(C) অধিকরণে ৫মী
(D) কর্মে ৫মী

উত্তর: (A) করণে ৭মী

07. নিচের কোন শব্দটিতে ‘অন’ উপসর্গটি সাদৃশ্য অর্থে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে?

(A) অনুতাপ
(B) অনুবাদ
(C) অনুজ
(D) অনুশােচনা

উত্তর: (B) অনুবাদ

08. কাঁদো নদী কাঁদো’ উপন্যাসটির রচয়িতা কে?

(A) সৈয়দ ওয়ালিউল্লাহ
(B) শওকত ওসমান
(C) আবুল মনসুর আহমেদ
(D) আখতারুজ্জামান ইলিয়াস

উত্তর: (A) সৈয়দ ওয়ালিউল্লাহ

ব্যাখ্যা: কাঁদো নদী কাঁদো ১৯৬৮ সালে সৈয়দ ওয়ালীউল্লাহ রচিত চেতনাপ্রবাহরীতির একটি উপন্যাস। আঙ্গিক প্রকরণে পাশ্চাত্যের প্রভাব থাকলেও এর সমাজজীবন, পরিবেশ ও চরিত্রাদি স্বদেশীয়। তবারক ভুঁইয়া নামে এক স্টিমারযাত্রীর মুখে বিবৃত কুমুরডাঙ্গার ছোট হাকিম মুহাম্মদ মুস্তফার জীবনালেখ্য ও অন্তর্জীবনের ইতিকথা এর বিষয়বস্ত্ত।

09. কাজী নজরুল ইসলামের প্রথম কাব্যগ্রন্থ কোনটি ?

(A) অগ্নিবীণা
(B) বিষের বাঁশী
(C) মৃত্যুক্ষুধা
(D) রিক্তের বেদন

উত্তর: (A) অগ্নিবীণা

ব্যাখ্যা: অগ্নিবীণা বিংশ শতাব্দীর প্রথমার্ধের অন্যতম জনপ্রিয় বাঙালি কবি কাজী নজরুল ইসলামের প্রথম কাব্যগ্রন্থ। এটি ১৩২৯ বঙ্গাব্দের কার্তিক মাসে (অক্টোবর, ১৯২২ খ্রিষ্টাব্দ) প্রকাশিত হয়। এই গ্রন্থে মোট বারোটি কবিতা আছে। কবিতাগুলি হচ্ছে – ‘প্রলয়োল্লাস (কবিতা)’, ‘বিদ্রোহী’, ‘রক্তাম্বর-ধারিণী মা’, ‘আগমণী’, ‘ধূমকেতু’, কামাল পাশা’, ‘আনোয়ার ‘রণভেরী’, ‘শাত-ইল-আরব’, খেয়াপারের তরণী’, কোরবানী’ ও মোহররম’। এছাড়া গ্রন্থটির সর্বাগ্রে বিপ্লবী বারীন্দ্রকুমার ঘোষ-কে উৎসর্গ করে লেখা একটি উৎসর্গ কবিতাও আছে। ‘অগ্নি-বীণা’ প্রচ্ছদপটের পরিকল্পনা ছিল অবনীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর এবং এঁকেছিলেন তরুণ চিত্রশিল্পী বীরেশ্বর সেন।

10. কোন প্রাচীন লিপি থেকে বাংলা লিপির উদ্ভব হয়েছে ?

(A) তৎসম লিপি
(B) সংস্কৃত লিপি
(C) ব্রাহ্মী লিপি
(D) আগ্নেয় লিপি

উত্তর: (C) ব্রাহ্মী লিপি

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017

11. হরবােলা’ কোন সমাস?

(A) উপপদ তৎপুরুষ
(B) অব্যয়ীভাব
(C) বহুব্রীহি
(D) কর্মধারয়

উত্তর: (A) উপপদ তৎপুরুষ

12. প্রৌঢ়’ এর সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ কোনটি ?

(A) প্রাে + উঢ়
(B) প্রাে + ঊঢ়
(c) প্র + উঢ়
(D) প্র + ঊঢ়

উত্তর: (D) প্র + ঊঢ়

13. নিচের কোনটি তাড়নজাত ধ্বনি?

(A) ড়
(B) র
(C) ষ
(D) ধ

উত্তর: (A) ড়

14. ‘নেই আঁকড়া’ বাগধারাটির অর্থ কোনটি ?

(A) দ্বন্দ্ব
(B) একগুয়ে
(C) সখ্যতা
(D) রগচটা

উত্তর: (B) একগুয়ে

15. ‘নমুনা’ শব্দটি কোন ভাষার ?

(A) আরবি
(B) ফারসি
(C) ফরাসি
(D) গুজরাটি

উত্তর: (B) ফারসি

ব্যাখ্যা: ফারসি বিবিধ শব্দ: আদমি, আমদানি, জানোয়ার, জিন্দা, নমুনা, বদমাস, রফতানি, হাঙ্গামা ইত্যাদি।

16. যেখানে মাছিও প্রবেশ করতে পারে না – তাকে এক কথায় কি বলে ?

(A) নির্মক্ষিক
(B) তমােহা
(C) ভাগাড়
(D) তুলট

উত্তর: (A) নির্মক্ষিক

ব্যাখ্যা: যেখানে মৃত জন্তু ফেলা হয়– ভাগাড় / উপশল্য

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017: English

17. The antonym of the word ‘Thrive’ is:

(A) Accomplish
(B) Flourish
(C) Plummet
(D) Stagnate

উত্তর: (D) Stagnate

18. The antonym of the word ‘Belittle’ is:

(A) Criticize
(B) Flatter
(C) Exaggerate
(D) Adore

উত্তর: (D) Adore

19. The synonym of the word ‘Narcissism’ is:

(A) Notorious
(B) Selfishness
(C) Dignity
(D) Self-effacing

উত্তর: (B) Selfishness

20. The synonym of the word ‘Articulate’ is:

(A) Aware
(B) Garbled
(C) Unintelligible
(D) Eloquent

উত্তর: (D) Eloquent

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017

21. Choose the correct spelling:

(A) Questionnaire
(B) Questionaire
(C) Questionnair
(D) Questionnaier

উত্তর: (A) Questionnaire

Questions (22-27): Fill in the blanks

22. The man was blind _____ his left eye.

(A) for
(B) on
(C) of
(D) in

উত্তর: (C) of

23. Employees must adhere ____ some rules set ____ the management.

(A) on, for
(B) to, by
(C) with, by
(D) in, to

উত্তর: (B) to, by

24. The judge acquitted him ____ the charge.

(A) from
(B) of
(C) on
(D) with

উত্তর: (B) of

25. She is shocked because she ____ a terrible accident.

(A) sees
(B) saw
(C) has seen
(D) is going to see

উত্তর: (C) has seen

26. The man who has committed such an _____ crime must get the most severe punishment.

(A) injurious
(B) uncharitable
(C) unworthy
(D) abominable

উত্তর: (D) abominable

27. Rafique failed in the examination because none of his answers were _____ to the questions asked.

(A) allusive
(B) revealing
(C) pertinent
(D) referential

উত্তর: (C) pertinent

28. A person who cannot be changed is called in a word:

(A) Indelible
(B) Enduring
(C) Obscure
(D) Incorrigible

উত্তর: (D) Incorrigible

29. He said to her, “What a cold day”! The indirect speech of this:

(A) He told her that it was a cold day.
(B) He exclaimed that it was a cold day.
(C) He exclaimed sorrowfully that it was a cold day.
(D) He exclaimed that it was a very cold day.

উত্তর: (D) He exclaimed that it was a very cold day.

30. Mr. Abdur Rahim feels like ‘a cuckoo in the nest’ by becoming the employee of the month. What is the meaning of the underlined idiom?

(A) A person is liked by everybody
(B) A person is disliked by everybody
(C) A team player
(D) A leader

উত্তর: (B) A person is disliked by everybody

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017

31. The meaning of the phrase, ‘to smell a rat’ is:

(A) To see signs of plague epidemic
(B) To get bad smell of a dead rat
(C) To suspect foul dealing
(D) To be in a bad mood

উত্তর: (C) To suspect foul dealing

32. Choose the correct sentence:

(A) If I find a bag in the street, I take it to the police.
(B) If I find a bag in the street, I took it to the police
(C) If I find a bag in the street, I will take it to the police.
(D) If I find a bag in the street, I had to take it to the police.

উত্তর: (C) If I find a bag in the street, I will take it to the police.

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017: Mathematics

33. In a sequence of 8 consecutive integers, how much greater is the sum of the last four integers than the sum of the first four integers?

(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 14
(D) 16

উত্তর: (D) 16

Solution:
Let, numbers- 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Sum of the first four integers = 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10
Sum of the last four integers = 5 + 6 + 7 + 8 = 26
Difference = 26 – 10 = 16

34. If x = 80%, by what percent is x larger than x2?

(A) 8%
(B) 16%
(C) 25%
(D) 80%

উত্তর: (C) 25%

Solution:
X = 80/100 = 4/5 = 0.8
Or, X2 =(4/5)2 = 16/25 = 0.64
Now, X – X2 = 0.8 – 0.64 = 0.16
Larger % = (0.16 × 100)/0.64 = 25%

35. The average wage of a worker during a fortnight comprising 15 consecutive working days was Taka 90 per day. During the first 7 days, his average wage was Taka 87 per day and the average wage during the last 7 days was Taka 92 per day. What was his wage on the 8th day?

(A) 83
(B) 90
(C) 92
(D) 97

উত্তর: (D) 97

Solution:
Total wage = 90 × 15 = 1350
First 7 days wage = 7 × 87 = 609
Last 7 days wage = 7 × 92 = 644
So, 8th days wage = 1350 – (609 + 644) = 97

36. A man’s regular pay is Taka 30 per hour up to 40 hours. Overtime is twice the payment for regular time. If he was paid Taka 1680, how many hours overtime did he work?

(A) 8
(B) 16
(C) 28
(D) 48

উত্তর: (A) 8

Solution:
Let, he worked x hour
And his overtime payment is = 30 × 2 = 60
Now,
30 × 60 + 60x = 1680
Or, 60x = 1680 – 1200
Or, 60x = 480
∴ x = 8

37. The length of a rectangle is twice than that of its breadth. If the length of the rectangle is increased by 10%, while its breadth is decreased by 10% what is the percentage change in the perimeter?

(A) 3 (1/3)%
(B) 3 (2/3)%
(C) 4%
(D) No change

উত্তর: (A) 3 (1/3)%

Solution:
Let the breadth is x and the length is 2x
So the perimeter is = 2(x + 2x) = 6x
Now new length is = 2x×110/100 = 2.2x
New breadth is = x×90/100 = 0.9x
and new perimeter = 2(2.2x + 0.9x) = 6.2x
Percentage change of perimeter =(6.2x – 6x)× 100/6x= 3 (1/3)%

38. A can complete a project in 20 days and B can complete the same project in 30 days. A and B start working on the project together and A quits 10 days before the project is expected to be completed. How many days in total will the project take to complete?

(A) 16 days
(B) 18 days
(C) 23 days
(D) 27 days

উত্তর: (B) 18 days

Solution:
Let the project be finished in x days.
ATQ,
The amount of work done by A is (x-10) × (1/20).
The amount of work done by B is (x) × (1/30).
Now,
(1/20)×(x-10) + (1/30)×(x) = 1
Or, (x/20) + (x/30) – (10/20) = 1
Or, 5x/60 = 3/2
Or, x = 90/5
x = 18

39. Halim purchased brand A pen for Taka 200 each and brand B for Taka 100 each. If he purchased a total of 8 of these pens for Taka 1200 how many pens of brand A did he purchased?

(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6

উত্তর: (B) 4

Solution:
Let,
he purchase brand A pen = x and brand B =(8 – X)
ATQ,
200x + 100(8 – x) = 1200
Or, 100x = 1200 – 800
∴ x = 4

40. Ahad buys 80kg sugar at Taka 40 per kg and 40 kg rice at Taka 50 per kg. At what price approximately in Taka per kg should he sell to make a profit of 10% on cost?

(A) 42.3
(B) 44.3
(C) 47.7
(D) 49.2

উত্তর: (C) 47.7

Solution:
CP = (40 × 80 + 40 × 50) = 5200
and unit= 80 + 40 = 120 kg
At 10% profit selling price per unit
= (5200 × 110)/(100 × 120) = 47.7

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017

41. Find the ratio of purchase price to sell price if there is loss of 12.5%?

(A) 7:8
(B) 8:7
(C) 2:25
(D) 25:2

উত্তর: (B) 8:7

Solution:
At 12.5% loss, selling price is = 100 – 12.5 = 87.5
and CP = 100
Ratio = 100/87.5 = 8/7

42. Find the area of a right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is 10 cm and base 8m.

(A) 24 sq.cm
(B) 34 sq.cm
(C) 36 sq.cm
(D) 48 sq.cm

উত্তর: (A) 24 sq.cm

Solution:
Height = √(102 – 82) = 6
Area = 1/2 × 6 × 8 = 24

43. A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total age of A, B and C is 27, then how old is B?

(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 10

উত্তর: (D) 10

Solution:
Let Age of C = x
Total age = 2x + 5 + 2x + x = 5x + 5
Now,
5x + 5 = 27
∴ x = 5
So, B = 2×5 = 10

44. A person crosses a 600 meter long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in kilometers per hour?

(A) 3.6
(B) 7.2
(C) 8.4
(D) 10

উত্তর: (B) 7.2

Solution:
Speed = (600/5) × 60 = 2m/s = 2 × 3600/1000 = 7.2 kmph

45. For what value of ‘K’ will the pair of equations 3x + 4y = 12 and kx+12y=30 does not have a unique solution?

(A) 3
(B) 7.5
(C) 9
(D) 12

উত্তর: (C) 9

Solution:
There will be no unique solution if the lines are parallel means their slopes are equal.
Slope of the line 3x+4y = 12, = -3/4
Putting K =9 in the line kx+12y = 30 , slope of this line = -3/4
Hence for k =9 the second line is parallel to the first one. Hence the lines will not have a unique solution.

46. If one of the roots of the quadratic equation x2 + mx + 24 = 0, x = 1.5, then what is the value of m?

(A) -22.5
(B) -17.5
(C) -10.5
(D) 16

উত্তর: (B) -17.5

Solution:
If x = 1.5 = 3/2
Then,
x2 + mx + 24 = 0
Or, (3/2)2 + 3m/2 + 24 = 0
Or, 6m + 105 = 0
∴ m = -17.5

47. A number when divided by divisor leaves a remainder of 24. When twice the original number is divided by the same divisor, the remainder is 11. What is the value of the divisor?

(A) 13
(B) 35
(C) 37
(D) 59

উত্তর: (C) 37

Solution:
X = m.n + 24—–(1)
2x = m.p + 11 —–(2)
From (1) & (2),
mp + 11 = 2mn + 48
Or, mp = 2mn + 37
Or, m(p − 2n) = 37
∴ m = p − 2n/37
∴ 37 is prime number & m is integer.
m = 37 or 1

48. 10 cats caught 10 rats in 10 seconds. How many cats are required to catch 100 rats in 100 seconds?

(A) 10
(B) 20
(C) 50
(D) 100

উত্তর: (A) 10

Solution:
10 rats are caught in 10s by 10 Cat
1 rats is caught in 1s by (10 × 10)/10 cat
100 rats are caught in 100s by (10 × 10 × 100)/(10 × 100) = 10 cat

49. If A : B = 3:4, C : B = 5:4, C : D = 10:9 then A : B : C : D is –

(A) 8 : 6 : 9 : 10
(B) 8 : 6 : 10 : 9
(C) 6 : 8 : 10 : 9
(D) 6 : 8 : 9 : 10

উত্তর: (C) 6 : 8 : 10 : 9

Solution:
A : B : C = 12 : 16 : 20
A : B : C : D = 12 : 16 : 20 : 18 = 6 : 8 : 10 : 9

50. A fruit seller had some apples. He sold 40% apples and still has 420 apples left. Originally he had:

(A) 588 apples
(B) 600 apples
(C) 672 apples
(D) 700 apples

উত্তর: (D) 700 apples

Solution:
Apple unsold = 100 – 40 = 60%
So, 60% = 420
∴ 100% = 420 × 100/60 = 700

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017

51. What percentage of numbers from 1 to 70 has 1 or 9 in the unit digits?

(A) 1%
(B) 14%
(C) 20%
(D) 21%

উত্তর: (C) 20%

Solution:
To 70 have total 7 numbers and the number that belongs 1 and 9 in unit place are = 1, 9, 11, 19, 21, 29, 31, 39, 41, 49, 51, 59, 61, 69.
Total 14 numbers.
Percentage is = 14 × 100/70 = 20%

52. A bag contains 2 red, 3 green and 2 blue balls. If two balls are drawn at random, what is the probability that none of the balls drawn is blue?

(A) 10/21
(B) 11/21
(C) 2/7
(D) 5/7

উত্তর: (A) 10/21

Solution:
Total number of ball = 7
Probability of 2 balls = 7C2 = 21
Probability of 2 balls not blue is = 5C2 = 10
Total probability n(E) = 10/21

53. If a series looks like 1, 1.5, 2.5, 4, …….., then which of the following comes next in the sequence?

(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 6.5
(D) 6 and 6.5

উত্তর: (B) 6

Solution:
Series: 1, 1.5, 2.5, 4
Difference: 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2
Next number 2 + 4 = 6

54. In a group of 60 people 27 like Coca cola and 42 people like Pepsi Cola. Each person likes at least one of the two drinks. How many of these people like both Coca Cola and Pepsi Cola?

(A) 7
(B) 9
(C) 11
(D) 13

উত্তর: (B) 9

Solution:
Let number of people like both is = x
So,
60 = 27 + 42 – x
∴ x = 9

55. The equation of the given curve is:

(A) Y = -x
(B) Y = 1/x
(C) Y = x
(D) Y = -1/x

উত্তর: (B) Y = 1/x

56. How many triangles are there in the figure below –

(A) 13
(B) 12
(C) 11
(D) 9

উত্তর: (B) 12

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017: Computer

57. _____ controls the functioning of the computer system as well as provides users the means to interact with the computer.

(A) The motherboard
(B) A network
(C) The platform
(D) The operating system

উত্তর: (D) The operating system

58. Photo-editing, word-processing and spreadsheet are examples of which of the following?

(A) Platform software
(B) System Software
(C) Operating Software
(D) Application Software

উত্তর: (D) Application Software

59. What is Ubuntu?

(A) A malware
(B) An operating system
(C) An application program
(D) A firmware

উত্তর: (B) An operating system

60. Which function key is used to check spelling in Microsoft Word?

(A) F2
(B) F5
(C) F7
(D) F11

উত্তর: (C) F7

ব্যাখ্যা: F2 = Rename file; F5 = Go to page no.

61. A web page is identified by:

(A) HTTP
(B) URL
(C) IP
(D) TCP

উত্তর: (B) URL

ব্যাখ্যা: HTTP = Hyper text transfer protocol; URL = uniform resource locator; IP = Internet protocol; TCP = Transmission Control Protocol.

62. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as:

(A) Uploading
(B) Pushing
(C) Downloading
(D) Transferring

উত্তর: (C) Downloading

63. In Microsoft Word, which command is used to search for a word?

(A) Ctrl + S
(B) Ctrl + F
(C) Ctrl + R
(D) Ctrl + A

উত্তর: (B) Ctrl + F

ব্যাখ্যা: Ctrl + S = Save file; Ctrl + F = Search; Ctrl + R = Right Alignment; Ctrl + A = Select all.

64. In Windows Operating System, which keyboard shortcut is used to close any program?

(A) Ctrl+F4
(B) Esc
(C) Alt+F4
(D) Ctrl + Alt + Delete

উত্তর: (C) Alt+F4

65. In Microsoft PowerPoint, which command is used to go directly into slideshow?

(A) F7
(B) F5
(C) Alt + F4
(D) Esc

উত্তর: (B) F5

66. In Microsoft Excel, data presented in rows are converted into columns using which of the following options:

(A) Transpose
(B) Values
(C) Inverse
(D) Align

উত্তর: (A) Transpose

67. What is the shortcut key for Page Break in Microsoft Word?

(A) Ctrl + Return
(B) Ctrl + P
(C) Ctrl + Page Down
(D) Alt + P

উত্তর: নাই

ব্যাখ্যা: Ctrl + Enter

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017: General Knowledge

68 The Great Barrier Reef is located in:

(A) Australia
(B) China
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) South Africa

উত্তর: (A) Australia

69. When was Value Added Tax (VAT) introduced in Bangladesh?

(A) 1991
(B) 1992
(C) 1993
(D) 1994

উত্তর: (A) 1991

70. In the history of Dhaka, when was it declared capital for the first time ?

(A) 1601
(B) 1610
(C) 1621
(D) 1630

উত্তর: (B) 1610

ব্যাখ্যা: ১৬১০ সালের ১৬ জুলাই সুবেদার ইসলাম খাঁ বার ভূইয়াদের নেতা মুসা খাঁ কে পরাজিত করে বাংলা দখল করেন এবং ঢাকার নাম রাখেন জাহাঙ্গীর নগর। এই সময় বাংলার রাজধানী রাজমহল থেকে ঢাকায় স্থানান্তরিত করা হয় ।
১৬৩৯ সালে সাহ সুজা বাংলার সুবেদার হলে বাংলার রাজধানী ঢাকা থেকে রাজমহলে স্থানান্তরিত করেন।
১৬৬০ সালে মীর জুমলা বাংলার সুবেদার হলে ঢাকাকে পুনরায় রাজধানী করেন।
১৯০৫ সালে বাংলা ও বিহার নিয়ে প্রদেশ করা হলে তার রাজধানী হয় ঢাকা কিন্তু ১৯১১ সালে বঙ্গভঙ্গের ফলে ঢাকা রাজধানীর মর্যাদা হারায়।
১৯৪৭ সালে দেশ ভাগ হলে পশ্চিম পাকিস্থানের রাজধানীর নাম হয় করাচি এবং পূর্ব পাকিস্থানের রাজধানীর নাম হয় ঢাকা।
১৯৭১ সালে বাংলাদেশ স্বাধীন হওয়ার পর ঢাকাকে বাংলাদেশের রাজধানী করা হয়।

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017

71. When was the process of demutualization started in stock exchanges of Bangladesh?

(A) 2013
(B) 2014
(C) 2015
(D) 2016

উত্তর: (A) 2013

72. Which of the following was declared as the International Year of Micro-credit by the United Nations?

(A) 2003
(B) 2005
(C) 2007
(D) 2009

উত্তর: (B) 2005

73. Who was the first governor of the Bangladesh Bank?

(A) A.N.M. Hamidullah
(B) Lutfar Rahman Sarkar
(C) Khorshed Alam
(D) M. Nurul Islam

উত্তর: (A) A.N.M. Hamidullah

74 Bangladesh adopted floating exchange rate system of foreign exchange on:

(A) March 30, 2003
(B) April 30, 2003
(C) May 30, 2003
(D) June 30, 2003

উত্তর: (C) May 30, 2003

75. Electric bulb filament is made of:

(A) Copper
(B) Aluminum
(C) Zinc
(D) Tungsten

উত্তর: (D) Tungsten

76. Entomology is the science that studies:

(A) scientific terms
(B) human behavior
(C) insects
(D) rock formation

উত্তর: (C) insects

77. East Timor is in the continent of:

(A) Africa
(B) Asia
(C) Europe
(D) Oceania

উত্তর: (B) Asia

78. In Bangladesh, what is the contribution of agriculture and forestry sector in GDP at constant prices?

(A) 9.7%
(B) 11.7%
(C) 13.7%
(D) 15.7%

উত্তর: (B) 11.7%

79. Which national football team ranks first according to the latest FIFA ranking?

(A) Argentina
(B) Brazil
(C) Germany
(D) Belgium

উত্তর: (D) Belgium

80. Ram Nath Kovind is the _______ President of India.

(A) 12th
(B) 13th
(C) 14th
(D) 15th

উত্তর: (C) 14th

Janata Bank AEO Preli Question Solution 2017 ছাড়াও দেখুন-

ফেইসবুকে আপডেট পেতে আমাদের অফিসিয়াল পেইজ ও অফিসিয়াল গ্রুপের সাথে যুক্ত থাকুন। ইউটিউবে পড়াশুনার ভিডিও পেতে আমাদের ইউটিউব চ্যানেল সাবস্ক্রাইব করুন।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুন-