Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Question Solution 2019: AUST

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Question Solution
Content Protection by DMCA.com

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Question Solution 2019: AUST

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Preli Question 2019 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান দেয়া হল।
Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Question Solution এ নির্ভুল সমাধান দেয়ার চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে। তারপরও কোন ভুল হলে জানাবেন। আমরা কারেকশন করে দিব।

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Question এর প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য-
Exam Giver: Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology (AUST).
Post: Senior Officer (General)
Exam Date: 10 May 2019
Total Vacancy: 1229

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer এর পোস্ট বিভাজন:-
1. Sonali Bank Limited-260
2. Janata Bank Ltd-400
3. Bangladesh Krishi Bank-397
4. Bangladesh Development Bank-12
5. Karmasangsthan Bank-107
6. Probashi Kollyan Bank-36
7. Investment Corporation of Bangladesh (ICB)-05
8. Bangladesh House Building Finance Corporation(BHBFC)-12

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Question Solution 2019: English

Questions (01-04): Fill in the blank with right option

01. Children must be _____with love and care.

A. brought up
B. brought about
C. brought for
D. brought as

উত্তরঃ A. brought up

ব্যাখ্যাঃ Bring up অর্থ লালন-পালন করা, Bring about অর্থ কোন কিছু ঘটানো, Bring for অর্থ উৎপাদন করা, Bring forward অর্থ উত্থাপন করা।
বাক্যের অর্থঃ বাচ্চাদের ভালবাসা ও যত্নের সাথে লালন-পালন করতে হবে।

02.The family looked for a double bedroom ________for three days.

A. soot
B. suit
C. suite
D. sweet

উত্তরঃ C. suite

ব্যাখ্যাঃ A bedroom suite এই Phrase টির অর্থ হলো পরস্পর সম্পৃক্ত কক্ষসমষ্টি। যেমনঃ একটি বসার ঘর, একটি শয়ন কক্ষ এবং স্নানঘর- এই তিনটি কক্ষকে একত্রে বলা হবে A room suite.
বাক্যের অর্থঃ পরিবারটি পরস্পর সংযুক্ত দুইটি বেডরুম তিন দিনের জন্য খুঁজেছিল।

03. It is natural in every man to wish _______distinction.

A. on
B. for
C. of
D. to

উত্তরঃ B. for

04. I am exactly like my mother. I think I have _______her.

A. taken to
B. taken off
C. taken over
D. taken after

উত্তরঃ D. taken after

Questions (05-08): Select the word or phrase that is most closely opposite in meaning to the original word

05. ACUTE

A. Sharp
B. Critical
C. Dull
D. Sensitive

উত্তরঃ C. Dull

06. ORNERY

A. Straight-Forward
B. Easy
C. Complex
D. Plain

উত্তরঃ B. Easy

07. VOLUNTARY

A. Ordered
B. Alternative
C. Essential
D. Compulsory

উত্তরঃ D. Compulsory

08. AFFLUENCE

A. Poverty
B. Continuance
C. Diffidence
D. Insurance

উত্তরঃ A. Poverty

Questions (09-12): Find the correctly spelt word

09.
A. Eflorescence
B. Eflorescence
C. Efflorescence
D. Enorascence

উত্তরঃ C. Efflorescence

10.
A. Adventitous
B. Adventitious
C. Adventitus
D. Adventituous

উত্তরঃ B. Adventitious

11.
A. Aberrant
(В) Abbarant
C. Aberant
D. Abberant

উত্তরঃ A. Aberrant

12.
A. Cappricious
B. Caprisious
C. Carisuous
D. Capricious

উত্তরঃ D. Capricious

Questions (13-16): Read the following passage and answer the questions given below:

Raisins are dried grapes that have been eaten for thousands of years. Nearly 3,500 years ago, the first raisins were discovered as grapes that were drying in the sun on a vine. In medieval Europe, raisins were used as sweeteners, medicine, and even as a form of money!

In America, raisins were first grown after an 1873 heat wave in California destroyed its valuable grape crop, leaving only dried, wrinkly, but tasty grapes on the vines. Soon, farmers began developing seedless grapes in California that were thin-skinned and sweet. These grapes would be purposely dried in the sun and became the popular dark raisin we eat and enjoy today. Later, a golden variety of raisin was made by treating grapes with a chemical called sulfur dioxide and using special methods to dry them.

Today, central California remains the center of the world’s raisin industry, producing nearly 95 percent of the world’s raisins. Its green valleys, sunny climate, and hot temperatures provide the perfect conditions for grapes that are dried into raisins.

13. Which of the following were raisins not used as?

A. medicine
B. weapons
C. sweetener
D. money

উত্তরঃ B. weapons

ব্যাখ্যাঃ In medieval Europe, raisins were used as sweeteners, medicine, and even as a form of money!

14. Golden raisins were discovered.

A. before dark raisins
B. passage doesn’t say
C. after dark raisins
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ C. after dark raisins

15.What would be the best title for the passage?

A. Healthy snacks
B. A history of raisins
C. Discovery of raisins
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ B. A history of raisins

16. Which of the following has the same meaning as the word `variety’ in the sentence below-
Later, a golden variety of raisin was made by treating grapes with a chemical called sulfur dioxide and using special methods to dry them.

A. Sale
B. Fruit
C. type of
D. opposite of

উত্তরঃ C. type of

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Question Solution 2019: Bangla

17. ‘পদ্মার পলিদ্বীপ’ কার রচনা?

A. আৰু ইসহাক
B. জহির রায়হান
C. মাহবুবুল আলম
D. জাহানারা ইমাম

উত্তরঃ A. আবু ইসহাক

ব্যাখ্যাঃ আবু ইসহাকের দীর্ঘ সময়ব্যাপী রচিত উপন্যাস ‘পদ্মার পলিদ্বীপ’।

18. ‘সোনালী কাবিন’ এর রচয়িতা কে?

A. হাসান হাফিজুর রহমান
B. হুমায়ন আজাদ
C. আল মাহমুদ
D. শক্তি চট্টোপাধ্যায়

উত্তরঃ C. আল মাহমুদ

ব্যাখ্যাঃ কবি আল মাহমুদের আরো কিছু বিখ্যাত গ্রন্থগুলো হলো- ‘লোক লোকান্তর’, ‘কালের কলস’, ‘অদৃষ্টবাদীদের রান্নাবান্না’, ‘বখতিয়ারের ঘোড়া’, ‘দোয়েল ও দয়িতা’, ‘পাখির কাছে ফুলের কাছে’।

19. অপু ও দুর্গা চরিত্র দুটি কোন উপন্যাসের?

A. বোবাকাহিনী
B. পথের পাঁচালী
C. নৌকাডুবি
D. দিবারাত্রির কাব্য

উত্তরঃ B. পথের পাঁচালী

20. ‘পায়ের আওয়াজ পাওয়া যায়’ নাটকের পটভূমি কী?

A. সিপাহী যুদ্ধ
B.দেশভাগ
C. ভাষা আন্দোলন
D. মুক্তিযুদ্ধ

উত্তরঃ D. মুক্তিযুদ্ধ

ব্যাখ্যাঃ সৈয়দ শামসুল হক রচিত মুক্তিযুদ্ধভিত্তিক প্রথম কাব্য নাটক ‘পায়ের আওয়াজ পাওয়া যায়’।

21. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

A. নিশিথিনী
B. নীশিথিনী
C. নিশীথিনী
D. নিশিথিনী

উত্তরঃ C. নিশীথিনী

22. নিচের কোন বানানটি অশুদ্ধ?

A. দুরাবস্থা
B. দুরাশয়
C.দুরাকার
D. দুরাকাঙ্কা

উত্তরঃ A. দুরাবস্থা

23. ন্যায় শব্দের বিশেষণ-

A. ন্যায়কৃত
B. ন্যায্য
C. ন্যায়সঙ্গত
D. নীতিবাদ

উত্তরঃ B. ন্যায্য

24. ণ-ত্ববিধি সাধারণত কোন শব্দে প্রযোজ্য?

A. দেশি
B. বিদেশী
C. তদ্ভব
D. তৎসম

উত্তরঃ D. তৎসম

25. ‘বলাম’ শব্দের ব উপসর্গ কী অর্থ নিদের্শ করে।

A. সহিত
B. বাইরে
C. অধীন
D.প্রতি

উত্তরঃ A. সহিত

ব্যাখ্যাঃ ‘বলাম’ নয় বমাল হবে।

26. ‘শিক্ষায় আমাদের আগ্রহ বাড়ছে’- শিক্ষায় কোন কারক?

A. কর্ম
B. কর্তৃ
C. অধিকরণ
D. করণ

উত্তরঃ C. অধিকরণ

ব্যাখ্যাঃ বিষয় বিশেষে বা কোনো বিশেষ গুণে কারও কোনো দক্ষতা বা ক্ষমতা থাকলে সেখানে বৈষয়িক অধিকরণ হয়। যেমন- রাকিব অঙ্কে কাঁচা, কিন্তু ব্যাকরণে ভালো, আমাদের সেনারা সাহসে দুর্জয়, যুদ্ধে অপরাজেয়।

27. নিচের কোনটির পুরুষবাচক রুপ নেই-

A. বেহান
B. কুলটা
C. ঠাকুরঝি
D. ননদ

উত্তরঃ B. কুলটা

ব্যাখ্যাঃ নিত্য স্ত্রীবাচক।

28. প্রিয়ংবদা শব্দটি কোন সমাস?

A. বহুব্রীহি
B. রূপক কর্মধারয়
C. ষষ্ঠী তৎপুরুষ
D. উপপদ তৎপুরুষ

উত্তরঃ D. উপপদ তৎপুরুষ

29. ‘নবোঢ়া’ শব্দের সন্ধিবিচ্ছেদ কোনটি?

A. নব+ঊড়া
B. নবা+উঢ়া
C. নবো+উড়া
D. নব+ উয়া

উত্তরঃ A. নব+ঊড়া

30. ‘বক্তব্য ’এর সঠিক প্রকৃতি-প্রত্যয় কোনটি?

A. √বক্‌ +তব্য
B. √বক্ত+অব্য
C. বচ্‌ + তব্য
D. বক্ত + ব্য

উত্তরঃ C. বচ্‌ + তব্য

31. ‘নালিশটা অযৌক্তিক’-কোন ধরনের বাক্য?

A. নেতিবাচক
B. অস্তিবাচক
C. অনুজ্ঞাবাচক
D. প্রশ্নবাচক

উত্তরঃ B. অস্তিবাচক

32. “যে বন হিংস্র জন্তুতে পরিপূর্ণ” এক কথায় কি হবে?

A. দুর্গম
B. অরণ্য জনপদ
C. বিপদসংকুল
D. শ্বাপদসংকুল

উত্তরঃ D. শ্বাপদসংকুল

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Question Solution 2019: Mathematics

33. Which one of the following numbers can be removed from the set S = (02,4,5,9}without changing the average of set S?

A. 0
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5

উত্তরঃ C. 4

Solution: The average of the elements in the original set S is: (0+2+4+5+9) /5 =20 /5 =4.
If we remove an element that equals the average, then the average of the new set will remain unchanged. The new set after removing 4 is {0, 2, 5, 9}.
The average of the elements is, (0+2+5+9) /4=16 /4 =4.

34. Find the least number of five digits which when divided by 40, 60, and 75, leave remainders 31,51 and 66 respectively.

A. 10196
B. 10199
C. 10197
D. 10191

উত্তরঃ D. 10191

Solution: Difference, 40-31 = 9;
60-51 = 9;
75-66 = 9;
Difference between numbers and remainder is same in each case.
Then,
The answer = {(LCM of 40, 60, 75)-9};
40 = 2×2×2×5;
60 = 2×2×3×5;
75 = 3×5×5;
LCM = 2×2×2×5×5×3 = 600;
But, the least number of 5 digits = 10000;
10000/600, we get remainder as 400.
Then, the answer = 10000+(600-400)-9; = 10191.

35. A trader sells his goods at a discount 20%. He still makes a profit of 25%. If he sells the goods at the marked price only, his profit will be:

A. 56.25%
B. 25.36%
C. 50.25%
D. 54.25%

উত্তরঃ A. 56.25%

Solution:
Let the marked price = Tk. 100.
Then, SP = 100 – 20% of 100 = Rs. 80
Profit = 25%.
Let, His CP = X.
SP = 80
X + 25% of X = 80
Hence, X = Tk. (100×80)/125 = Tk. 64.
CP = Tk. 64.
Profit after selling on marked price = 100-64 = Tk. 36
% gain = (36×100)/64 = 56.25%.

36. The cost price of 19 articles is same as the selling price of 29 articles. What is loss percentage?

A. 52.30%
B. 35.00%
C. 34.48%
D. 30.00%

উত্তরঃ C. 34.48%

Solution:
Let CP of each article be Rs. 29 and SP of each article be Tk. 19.
Loss Percentage = [(29x−19x)×100] / 29x = 34.48%

37. While working 7 hour a day. Alone can complete a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. In what time would they complete it together 8 hour a day?

A. 5 days
B. 3 days
C. 4 days
D. 3.6 days

উত্তরঃ B. 3 days

Solution:
A can complete the work in 7×6 = 42 hours;
1 hour’s work of A = 1/42;
B can complete the work in 7×8 = 56 hours;
1 hour’s work of B = 1/56;
(A+B)’s 1 hour’s work = 1/42 + 1/56 = 98/(42×56);
(A+B) will take time to complete whole work,
working 7 hours a day = 42×56/98 = 24 hours;
Let X be the no. of days taken, working 8 hours a day to complete the work by A and B together.
Now, using work equivalence method ;
24 = 8X;
X = 24/8 = 3 days.

38. There is provision of food in fort for 1200 soldiers for 60 days. After 15 days 200 soldiers leave the fort. Remaining food will last for how many days?

A. 56 days
B. 50 days
C. 48 days
D. 54 days

উত্তরঃ D. 54 days

Solution:
Days left = 60- 15 = 45 days
Soldiers remaining = 1200 – 200 = 1000
Work equivalence method:
1200×45 = 1000X;
Hence, X = 54 days.

39. 2 men or 3 women or 4 boys can do a piece of work in 52 days. Then the same piece of work will be done by I man, I woman and I boy in –

A. 48 days
B. 36 days
C. 45 days
D. 50 days

উত্তরঃ A. 48 days

Solution:
Work done by 2 men = 3 women = 4 boys
1 man = 2 boys.
1 woman = 4/3 boys
Thus, Boys×days = 4×52 boys-days
Again,
1 man + 1 woman + 1 boys = 2 + (4/3) + 1 boys = 13/3 boys
Using work equivalent method,
boys×day = BOYS×DAYS
4×52 = (13/3) × x (let)
x = 48 days.

40. In a zoo, there are Rabbits and Pigeons. If heads are counted, there are 200, and if legs are counted there are 580. How many pigeons are there?

A. 90
B. 100
C. 110
D. 120

উত্তরঃ C. 110

Solution:
Heads Count = 200.
Legs count = 580.
Average Legs count for per head = 580/200 = 29/10.
Rabbits(4) Pigeons(2)
14/5
4/5 : 6/5

Rabbits : Pigeons = (9/10) : (11/10)= 9 : 11.
Number of Pigeons = (200×11)/20 = 110.

41. P and Q invested in a business. The profit earned was divided in the ratio 2:3. If P invested tk. 40000, the amount invested by Q is-

A. Tk. 40000
B. Tk. 50000
C. Tk. 70000
D. Tk. 60000

উত্তরঃ D. Tk. 60000

Solution:
Let the amount invested by Q = q.
40000 : q = 2 : 3.
Or, 40000/q = 2/3.
Or, q = 40000 × (3/2) = Tk. 60000.

42. A, B, C subscribe Tk. 50,000 for a business. A subscribe Tk. 4000 more than B and B tk. 5000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Tk. 35,000. A receives-

A. Tk. 14.700
B. Tk. 1,900
C. Tk. 13,600
D. Tk. 8,400

উত্তরঃ A. Tk. 14.700

Solution:
Let C = x.
Then, B = x + 5000 and A = x + 5000 + 4000 = x + 9000.
So, x + x + 5000 + x + 9000 = 50000
Or, 3x = 36000
Or, x = 12000
A : B : C = 21000 : 17000 : 12000 = 21 : 17 : 12.
So, A’s share = 35000 × (21/50) = 14700

43. The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 600 and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is

A. 2.3 m
B. 9.2 m
C. 4.6 m
D. 7.8 m

উত্তরঃ B. 9.2 m

Solution:
Cos 60º = 4.6/length of ladder
Or, length of ladder = 4.6/ (1/2) = 4.6×2 = 9.2

44. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Six years ago, father’s age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, son’s age will be:

A. 12 years
B. 14 years
C. 18 years
D. 20 years

উত্তরঃ D. 20 years

Solution:
Let the present ages of son and father be x and (60 -x) years respectively.
Then, (60 – x) – 6 = 5(x – 6)
⇒ 54 – x = 5x – 30
⇒ 6x = 84
⇒ x = 14.

∴ Son’s age after 6 years = (x+ 6) = 20 years.

45. If the sum of two numbers is 22 and the sum of their squares is 404, then the product of two numbers is

A. 40
B. 44
C. 80
D. 88

উত্তরঃ A. 40

Solution:
According to the question.
x+y=22……(i)
x2+y2=404……(ii)
(x+y)2=x2+y2+2xy
Or, (22)2=404+2xy
Or, 484=404+2xy
Or, 2xy=80
∴ xy=40

46. A tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes A, B and C. The pipe C is twice as fast as B and B is twice as fast as A. How much time will pipe A alone take to fill the tank?

A. 20 hours
B. 25 hours
C. 35 hours
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ C. 35 hours

Solution:
Let,
Pipe A alone takes x hours to fill the tank.
Then, pipes B and C will take x/2 and x/4 hours respectively to fill the tank.
So, 1/x+2/x+4/x = 15
Or, 7/x = 1/5
∴ x= 35 hrs

47. What is the rate of simple interest for the first 4 years if the sum of Tk. 360 becomes tk. 540 in 9 years and the rate of interest for the last 5 years is 6%?

A. 4%
B. 5%
C. 3%
D. 6%

উত্তরঃ B. 5%

Solution:
Interest for the last 5 years = P×T×R/100 = 360×5×6/100 =Tk. 108
Interest for year = 540 − 360 = 180
So, interest for first four years = 180 − 108 = Tk. 72;
Now, rate for first four years = 72×100/(360×4) = 5%

48. What is the amount of equal installment, if a sum of Tk. 1428 due 2 years hence has to be completely repaid in 2 equal annual installments starting next year?

A. Tk. 700
B. Tk. 800
C. Tk. 650
D. cannot be determined

উত্তরঃ D. cannot be determined

49. In a class, the number of girls is 20% more than that of the boys. The strength of the class is 66. If 4 more girls are admitted to the class, the ratio of the number of boys to that of the girls is

A. 1:2
B. 1:4
C. 3:5
D. 3:4

উত্তরঃ D. 3:4

Solution:
Girls:boys = 6:5;
Hence, girls = 6×(66/11) = 36;
Boys = 30;
New ratio, 30:(36 + 4) = 3:4.

50. If x : y = 5:2, then (8x +9y): (8x + 2y) is

A. 29:22
B. 22:29
C. 26:61
D. 61:26

উত্তরঃ A. 29:22

Solution:
x/y = 5/2
Means x =5, y =2
Putting value of x and y in expression.
8×5+9×2 = 58.
8×5+2×2 = 44.
58:44 =29:22.

51. Two number are in the ratio 3 : 5. If 9 is subtracted from each, the new numbers are in the ratio 12:23. The smaller number is

A. 27
B. 33
C. 49
D. 55

উত্তরঃ B. 33

Solution: Let, the number be 3x and 5x.
Then, (3x−9)/(5x−9)=12/23
Or, 23(3x−9)=12(5x−9)
or, 9x=99
∴ x=11.
So,The smaller number =(3×11)=33

52. A monkey climbs a 60 m high pole. In first minute he climbs 6 m and slips down 3 m in the next minute. How much time is required by it to reach the top?

A. 35 minutes
B. 33 minutes
C. 37 minutes
D. 40 minutes

উত্তরঃ C. 37 minutes

Solution:
Monkey climbs 6 m in 1st minute and
slips down 3 m in next minute
i.e. Monkey climbs 3 meter in 2 minute
then he climbs in one minute = 3/2 m.
But in the last minute he climbs 6 m as he gets on the top so there is no slip.
Time required = 2 × (54/3) + (6/6) = 37 minutes.

53. Two trains 105 meters and 90 meters long, run at the speeds of 45 km/h and 72 km/h respectively, in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time which they take to cross each other, is:

A. 8 seconds
B. 7 seconds
C. 5 seconds
D. 6 seconds

উত্তরঃ D. 6 seconds

Solution:
Length of the 1st train = 105 m;
Length of the 2nd train = 90 m.
Relative speed of the trains,
= 45+72 = 117 kmph
= 117×(5/18) = 32.5 m/sec;
Time taken to cross each other,
= (Length of 1st train + length of 2nd train) /relative speed of the trains.
Time taken = 195/32.5 = 6 secs.

54. The speed of a boat in still water in 15 km/hr and the rate of current is 3 km/hr. The distance traveled downstream in 12 minutes is

A. 1.2 km
B. 3.6 km
C. 1.8 km
D. 2.4 km

উত্তরঃ B. 3.6 km

Solution:
Speed downstream = (15 + 3) kmph = 18 kmph.
Distance travelled =18 × (12/60) km = 3.6 km.

55. A bag contains 2 red, 3 green and 2 blue balls. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that none of the balls drawn is blue?

A. 5/7
B. 2/7
C. 10/21
D. 11/21

উত্তরঃ C. 10/21

Solution:
Total number of balls = (2 + 3 + 2) = 7.
Let, S be the sample space.
Then, n(S) = Number of ways of drawing 2 balls out of 7
= 7C2
= (7 x 6)/(2 x 1)
= 21.

Let,
E = Event of drawing 2 balls, none of which is blue.
n(E) = Number of ways of drawing 2 balls out of (2 + 3) balls.
= 5C2
=(5 x 4)/(2 x 1)
= 10.
P(E) =n(E)/ n(S)= 10/21

56. The length of a rectangular plot is 20 meters more than its breadth. If the cost of fencing the plot Tk. 26.50 per meter is Tk. 5300, what is the length of the plot in meters?

A. 60
B. 100
C. 75
D. 50

উত্তরঃ A. 60

Solution:
Let length of plot = L meters, then breadth = L – 20 meters
and
perimeter = 2[L + L – 20] = [4L – 40] meters
ATQ,
[4L – 40] × 26.50 = 5300
Or, [4L – 40] = 5300 / 26.50 = 200
Or, 4L = 240
Or, L = 240/4= 60 meters.

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Question Solution 2019: General Knowledge

57. The rocket launched from French carried how many satellites?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7

উত্তরঃ B. 5

58. Professor Amartya Sen is associated with –

A. Biochemistry
B. Economics
C. Electronics
D. Geology

উত্তরঃ B. Economics

59. Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on

A. June 8
B. June 18
C. May 18
D. May 8

উত্তরঃ D. May 8

60. For seeing objects at the surface of water from a submarine under water, the instrument

A. Periscope
B. Telescope
C. Kaleidoscope
D. Spectroscope

উত্তরঃ A. Periscope

61. G-15 is an economic grouping of-

A. 1st World Nations
B. 2nd World Nations
C. 3rd World Nations
D. 4th World Nations

উত্তরঃ C. 3rd World Nations

62. For galvanizing iron which of the following metal is used?

A. Lead
B. Zinc
C. Aluminum
D. Copper

উত্তরঃ B. Zinc

63. Study of life in outer space is known as

A. Neobiology
B. Enterbiology
C. Endbiology
D. exobiology

উত্তরঃ D. exobiology

64. The first man-made satellite, Sputnik I was launched by the former USSR in A. 1957

B. 1955
C. 1970
D. 1967

উত্তরঃ A. 1957

65. The headquarter of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries are

A. Algiers
B. Vienna
C. Lagos
D. Kuwait

উত্তরঃ B. Vienna

66. The longest rail line of the world, Trans-Siberian line, is in

A. China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. India

উত্তরঃ C. Russia

67. The instrument used to measure electric current is

A. electrometer
B. galvanometer
C. spectrometer
D. ammeter

উত্তরঃ D. ammeter

68. Brent index is associated with

A. crude oil prices
B. shipping rate index
C. gold future prices
D. All of these

উত্তরঃ A) crude oil prices

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Question Solution 2019: Computer

69. Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folders etc. are:
[Repeat: Basic Bank Ltd. (AM) 2018 Question No. 75]

A. Task bar
B. Icons
C. Windows
D. Desktop

উত্তরঃ B. Icons

70. The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology microcomputer are expressed as

A. Bytes
B. Kilobytes
C. Megabytes
D. All of these

উত্তরঃ C. Megabytes

71. Which network protocol is used to send Email?
[Repeat: Probashi Kallyan Bank (SO) 2018 Question No. 71]

A. SMTP
B. FTP
C. POP3
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ A. SMTP

72. The _____ program compresses large files into a smaller file
[Repeat: Probashi Kallyan Bank (SO) 2018 Question No. 78]

A. WinShrink
B. WinStyle
C. Winzip
D. All of these

উত্তরঃ C. Winzip

73. Which components appear in the initial windows start up display?

A. Dialog box
B. Task bar
C. Start menu
D. All of these

উত্তরঃ B. Task bar

74. Which of the following is an example of utility?

A. Word
B. Operating system
D. Antivirus
C. Data recovery

উত্তরঃ D. Antivirus

75. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?

A. F 8
B. F 10
C. F 9
D. F 11

উত্তরঃ C. F 9

76. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or of

A. Formula Bar
B. Status Bar
C. Tool Bar
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ D. None of these

77. Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?

A. mail merge
B. macros
C. template
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ A. mail merge

78. Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?

A. Odd Page
B. Next Page
C. Previous Page
D. Even Page

উত্তরঃ C. Previous Page

79. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?

A. Animation Objects
B. Slide Design
C. Animation Scheme
D. Slide Transition

উত্তরঃ D. Slide Transition

80. Which of the following font effect is not available in Power Point Font dialog box?

A. Strikethrough
B. Underline
C. Shadow
D. Emboss

উত্তরঃ A. Strikethrough

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer Question Solution 2019 ছাড়া আরোও পড়ুন-

ফেইসবুকে আপডেট পেতে আমাদের অফিসিয়াল পেইজ ও অফিসিয়াল গ্রুপের সাথে যুক্ত থাকুন। ইউটিউবে পড়াশুনার ভিডিও পেতে আমাদের ইউটিউব চ্যানেল সাবস্ক্রাইব করুন।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুন-