Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2019: AUST

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli Question Solution
Content Protection by DMCA.com

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli Question 2019 এর সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান দেয়া হল।
Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2019 এ নির্ভুল সমাধান দেয়ার চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে। তারপরও কোন ভুল হলে জানাবেন। আমরা কারেকশন করে দিব।

Exam Giver: Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology (AUST).
Post Name:  Officer (General)
Exam Date: 24th May, 2019
Total Vacancy: 547

Combined 8 Bank Senior Officer এর পোস্ট বিভাজন:-
1. Sonali Bank Limited(SBL)-336
2. Bangladesh Development Bank Limited(BDBL)-62
3. Karmasangsthan Bank-108
4. Probashi Kallyan Bank-41

Combined 4 Bank Officer 2019: জরুরী তথ্যাবলী:-
১। এ প্রশ্নপত্রে মােট ৮০ টি প্রশ্ন রয়েছে এবং সর্বমােট নম্বর ১০০।
২। উত্তর শুরু করার আগে প্রশ্নের ক্রমিক সংখ্যা ঠিক আছে কিনা তা যাচাই করে নিতে হবে।
৩। প্রতিটি পরীক্ষার্থীকে একটি OMR Sheet এবং MCQ প্রশ্নপত্র দেয়া হবে।
৪। পরীক্ষা শেষে MCQ প্রশ্নপত্রটি OMR Sheet এর সাথে জমা দিতে হবে।

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2019: Bangla

Question (01-15) : Choose the correct answer

01. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?

A. নিরিক্ষণ
B. নীরীক্ষণ
C. নীরিক্ষণ
D. নিরীক্ষণ

উত্তরঃ D. নিরীক্ষণ

02. ‘দেবতা’ শব্দের সমার্থক শব্দ কোনটি ?

A. বিভূতি
B. সুর
C. দেউল
D. ভূত

উত্তরঃ B. সুর

03. ‘নেই আঁকড়া’- এর সঠিক অর্থ কোনটি?

A. দ্বন্দ
B. সখ্যতা
C. একগুঁয়ে
D. রগচটা

উত্তরঃ C. একগুঁয়ে

04. অভিনিবেশ শব্দটির অর্থ কী?

A. মনােযােগ
B. নিস্পৃহ
C. বিশেষভাবে
D. অভিরুচি

উত্তরঃ A. মনােযােগ

05. ক্ষীয়মান – এর বিপরীত শব্দ কোনটি?

A. বৃহৎ
B. বর্ধমান
C. বৃদ্ধিপ্রাপ্ত
D. বর্ধিষ্ণু

উত্তরঃ B. বর্ধমান

06. ‘চর্মকার’ কী ধরনের শব্দ?

A. বাংলা
B. প্রাকৃত
C. তদ্ভব
D. সংস্কৃত

উত্তরঃ D. সংস্কৃত

ব্যাখ্যা: চর্মকার>চম্মআর>চামার

07. নিচের কোন বাগধারাটি ভিন্নার্থক?

A. আদায়-কাঁচকলায়
B. রুই-কাতলা
C. দা-কুমড়া
D. অহি-নকুল

উত্তরঃ B. রুই-কাতলা

08. স্বরসংগতির উদাহরণ কোনটি?

A. দেশী > দিশী
B. রাত্রি > রাইত
C. হইবে > হবে
D. কোনটিই নয়

উত্তরঃ A. দেশী > দিশী

ব্যাখ্যা: স্বরসংগতি— স্বরসঙ্গতি কথাটির অর্থ হল স্বরের সাম্য বা স্বরের সংগতি । চলিত বাংলায় কোনো কোনো শব্দে পূর্ববর্তী ধ্বনির প্রভাবে পরবর্তী স্বরধ্বনি বা পরবর্তী স্বরধ্বনির প্রভাবে পুর্ববর্তী স্বরধ্বনি বা উভয় ধ্বনির পরস্পর প্রভাবে যে পরিবর্তন ঘটে তখন সেই পরিবর্তনকে বলা হয় স্বরসঙ্গতি । যেমন- দেশী > দিশী, হিসাব > হিসেব, ফিতা > ফিতে , পূজা > পুজো , লিখা > লেখা, শুনা > শোনা ।

09. ‘পায়ের আওয়ায পাওয়া যায়’ কি ধরনের রচনা?

A. ছােটগল্প
B. উপন্যাস
C. কাব্যনাটক
D. পত্রোপন্যাস

উত্তরঃ C. কাব্যনাটক

ব্যাখ্যা: সৈয়দ শামসুল হক রচিত মুক্তিযুদ্ধভিত্তিক প্রথম কাব্য নাটক ‘পায়ের আওয়াজ পাওয়া যায়’।

10. সূর্য – এর প্রতিশব্দ কোনটি?

A. সুধাংশু
B. শশাংক
C. বিধু
D. আদিত্য

উত্তরঃ D. আদিত্য

ব্যাখ্যা: সূর্য এর সমার্থক শব্দ : রবি, তপন, অরুণ, সবিতা, প্রভাকর. দিবাকর, ভাস্কর, দিনেশ, কিরণমালী, দিনমণি. দিনপতি, ভানু, আদিত্য, মার্তণ্ড, অংশুমালী. দিননাথ, ঊষাপতি, চিত্রভানু, দিনকর, দিবাবসু. বিভাবসু, বিভাকর, পূষন, অংশুমান, মিহির।

11. “এখন গােল্লায় যাও” এটি কোন ক্রিয়ার উদাহরণ।

A. মিশ্র ক্রিয়া
B. যৌগিক ক্রিয়া
C. নিজন্ত ক্রিয়া
D. নামধাতুর ক্রিয়া

উত্তরঃ A. মিশ্র ক্রিয়া

12 কোনটি সঠিক সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ?

A. উৎ + শাস = উচ্ছ্বাস
B. উৎ + ডীণ = উড্ডীণ
C. বৃহৎ + ঢক্কা = বৃহড্‌ঢক্কা
D. লভ + ধ =লব্ধ

উত্তরঃ C. বৃহৎ + ঢক্কা = বৃহড্‌ঢক্কা

13. ‘বহুব্রীহি’ শব্দের অর্থ কি?

A. বহুগম
B. বহুধান
C. বহুবলে
D. বহুধন

উত্তরঃ B. বহুধান

14. ‘সতীশ’ শব্দের সঠিক সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ কোনটি?

A. সতি + ইশ
B. সতি + ঈশ
C. সতী + ইশ
D. সতী + ঈশ

উত্তরঃ D. সতী + ঈশ

15. কোনটি লিপির বিবর্তনের ধাপ নয়?

A. চৈনিক লিপি
B. জাপানি লিপি
C. দেব লিপি
D. চীনা লিপি

উত্তরঃ C. দেব লিপি

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2019: English

Questions (16-20): Fill in the blank with right option

16. The ship’s restaurant is located _____ the sun deck.

A. under
B. on
C. in
D. over

উত্তরঃ B. on

17. The company _____spouses of employees in the invitation to the banquet.

A. are included
B. have included
C. is including
D. has including

উত্তরঃ C. is including

18. We cannot process the order ______ we get a copy of the purchase order.

A. until
B. that
C. because
D. when

উত্তরঃ A. until

19. The employees ______ about the closure before the announcement was made public.

A. know
B. knew
C. known
D. have known

উত্তরঃ B. knew

ব্যাখ্যা: Before এর পূর্বে Past perfect tense হবে আর পরে Past indefinite tense হবে।

20. ______ it was a holiday, the doctor performed the emergency surgery on the heart patient.

A. During
B. Even
C. Although
D. So

উত্তরঃ C. Although

Questions(21-25): Select the pair or best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the pair.

21. MONEY: PECULATION

A. Radiation : Bomb
B. Bank: Cashier
C. Comment: Insult
D. Writing: Plagiarism

উত্তরঃ D. Writing: Plagiarism

ব্যাখ্যা: অবৈধভাবে Money আত্নসাৎ করাকে Peculation বলে। আর  অবৈধভাবে অন্যের Writing নিজের নামে চালানোকে Plagiarism বলে।

22. MEDICINE : ILLNESS

A. hunger : thirst
B. law: anarchy
C. love: treason
D. etiquette: discipline

উত্তরঃ B. law: anarchy

ব্যাখ্যা: Medicine এর মাধ্যমে illness দূরীভূত হয়। আর law এর মাধ্যমে anarchy দূরীভূত হয়।

23. EXTORT: OBTAIN

A. plagiarize : borrow
B. pilfer: steal
C. explode: ignite
D. consider: appeal

উত্তরঃ A. plagiarize : borrow

ব্যাখ্যা: কোন কিছু জোর করে Obtain কে বলে Extort. আর কোন কিছু জোর করে Borrow কে বলে Plagiarize.

24. WAITRESS : RESTAURANT

A. doctor: diagnosis
B. actor role
C. teacher : school
D. driver: truck

উত্তরঃ C. teacher : school

ব্যাখ্যা: waitress (পরিচারিকা) এর কাজ Restaurantএ। আর Teacher এর কাজ School এ।

25. EYES: TEARS

A. Volcano : Lava
B. Sea : Water
C. Heart: Artery
D. Hunger : Bred

উত্তরঃ A. Volcano : Lava

ব্যাখ্যা: Eyes থেকে Tears বের হয়। আর Volcano থেকে Lava বের হয়।

Questions (26-30): Read the following passage and answer the questions given below:

Our M.S. Jensen EXPLORER is not an ordinary cruise ship. It was built for the purpose of exploration. Its shallow draft allows us to explore remote islands not available to other cruise ships. Inflatable Zodiac rafts will land us on previously inaccessible beaches.

Even though the EXPLORER is relatively small, it still accommodates ninety-two passengers with all the comforts expected aboard a modern cruising vessel. We have a Lido deck with a swimming pool, comfortable lounges, and spacious cabins. And although the air is warm, soft, and inviting in these tranquil waters, the ship is fully air-conditioned. Each expedition carries an expert staff of naturalists, anthropologists, and diving instructors.

26. What makes the Explorer an unusual cruise ship?

A. Its safety equipment
B. Its accommodations
C. Its name
D. Its structural design

উত্তরঃ D. Its structural design

27. What are the passengers most likely interested in?

A. Competitive diving
B. Astrology
C. Nature study
D. Sailing

উত্তরঃ C. Nature study

28. What kind of weather is expected on the trip?

A. Warm and sunny
B. Thick tog
C. Clear and chilly
D. Frequent rainstorms

উত্তরঃ A. Warm and sunny

29. How will passengers get to unexplored beaches?

A. By helicopter
B. By raft
C. By swimming
D. By airplane

উত্তরঃ B. By raft

30. What feature of the cruise is NOT discussed?

A. The employees
B. The bedrooms
C. The recreational
D. The food

উত্তরঃ D. The food

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2019: Mathematics

Questions (31-60): Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

31. Three houses are available in a locality. Three persons apply for the houses. Each applies for one house without consulting others. The probability that all the three apply for the same house is

A. 1/9
B. 5/9
C. 8/9
D. 4/9

উত্তরঃ A. 1/9

Solution:
One person can select one house out of 3= 3C1 ways =3.
Hence, three persons can select one house out of 3 in 3×3×3 =27
So, probability that all three apply for the same house is = 3/27 = 1/9

32. If the perimeter of a certain rectangle is 76 m and its area is 360 m2, then what is the length of its shortest side?

A. 13
B. 15
C. 18
D. 10

উত্তরঃ C. 18

Solution:
2(l+b)=76
Or, (l+b)= 38
Or, l = 38-b —–(1)
lb=360 —–(2)

From (2)
(38 – b)b = 360
Or, 38b – b2 = 360
Or, b2 – 38b + 360 = 0
Or, (b – 20)(b – 18) = 0
So, b = 20 or b = 18

When b = 20, l = 18 and when b = 18, l = 20.
Thus, the shorter side is 18.

33. The simple interest received on a sum of money at the end of 10 years is two times of the principal. At the same rate of interest, what would be the ratio of principal and compound interest received at the end of two years?

A. 25: 11
B. 20:11
C. 20:9
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ A. 25: 11

Solution:
Let,
Principal = x
So,
2x = x x 10 x r/100
Or, r = 20%

Again, Let,
Principal = 100
So,
C = 100(1 + 20/100)2
= 144
Interest = 144 – 100 = 44
Required ratio = 100:44 = 25:11

34. A student is to answer 10 out of 13 questions in an examination such that he must choose at least 4 from the first five questions. The number of choices available to him is

A. 140
B. 196
C. 280
D. 346

উত্তরঃ B. 196

Solution:
If the student answers 4 questions from the first five questions he can choose 6 questions from the remaining 8 questions. Therefore number of combinations will be
=5C4×8C6=140

If the student answers 5 questions from the first five questions he can choose 5 questions from the remaining 8 questions; which will be
=5C5×8C5=56
So, total number of choices= 140+56=196

35. For what value of x is 82x – 4 = 16 x?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6

উত্তরঃ D. 6

Solution:
82x-4=16x
Or, 23(2x-4)=24x
Or, 6x-12 = 4x
Or, 2x = 12
Or, x = 6

36. Three dice are thrown together. Find the probability of getting a total of at least 6?

A. 103/108
B. 103/208
C. 103/216
D. 36/103

উত্তরঃ A. 103/108

Solution:
Total number of events=6 × 6 × 6=216
Let A be the event of getting a total of at least 6 and B denoted event of getting a total of less than 6 i.e.,3,4,5.
So,B={(1,1,1),(1,1,2),(1,2,1),(2,1,1),(1,1,3),(1,3,1),(3,1,1),(1,2,2),(2,1,2),(2,2,1)}
Favorable number of cases=10
So, PB.=10/216
Or, PA. = 1 – PB. = 1 – (10/216) = 103/108

37. In a college Rahim scored 80 marks out of 150 in History and 95 marks out of 120 in English. If he wants to score 70% marks in 3 subjects, find the minimum marks he should score in Geography out of 100.

A. 70
B. 55
C. 76
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ D. None of these

Solution:
Total marks = 150+120+ 100 = 370
Marks obtained in 2 subjects = 80+95 = 175
Total marks to be obtained = 370 × 70% = 249
Marks needed in Geography = 249 – 175 = 74

38. If x=1+√2 and y = 1-√2, find the value of (x2+y2).

A. 12
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10

উত্তরঃ B. 6

Solution:
x=1+√2
⇒ x2 = (1+√2)2 = 1 + 2√2 + 2 = 3 + 2√2

y=1-√2
⇒  y2 = (1-√2)2 = 1 – 2√2 + 2 = 3- 2√2
∴ x2+y2 = 3 + 2√2 + 3 – 2√2 = 6

39. X can do a piece of work in 20 days and Y can do the 1/7th of the same work in 5 days. In how days together they can complete the 11/14th of the total work?

A. 15 days
B. 20 days
C. 10 days
D. 12 days

উত্তরঃ C. 10 days

Solution:
Y can do in 1 day = 1/(7×5) = 1/35
X & Y together do in 1 day = 1/20 + 1/35 = 11/140
11/140 work is done in 1 day
So, 1 work is done in 140/11 day
So, 11/14 work is done in (11/14) × (140/11) = 10

40. The circumference of the circle and the perimeter of the square is equal and the ratio between the diameter of the circle and the side of the square is 7:11. What is the area of the circle?

A. 154 cm2
B. 160 cm2
C. 132 cm2
D. Can’t be determined

উত্তরঃ D. Can’t be determined

Solution:
Let, the side of the square = 11x and
diameter of the circle = 7x
ATQ,
2π(7x/2) = 4×11x
Or, 2 × 22/7 × 7x/2 = 44x
x omits. So, it can’t be solved.

41. The average weight of 17 students is 90 kg. If the weight of teacher is also included, then the average weight is increased by 200 grams. Find the weight of the teacher?

A. 93.6 kg
B. 94 kg
C. 93.4 kg
D. 94.6 kg

উত্তরঃ A. 93.6 kg

Solution:
Total weight including teacher = 18×90.2 = 1623.6
Total weight of 17 students = 17 × 90 = 1530
So, weight of teacher = 1623.6 – 1530 = 93.6

42. A train can cross another train of equal length coming from the opposite direction with the speed of 108 km/h in 3 minutes. The speed of the other train is 90 km/h. Find the length of the train.

A. 5940 m
B. 5490 m
C. 4950 m
D. 4590 m

উত্তরঃ C. 4950 m

Solution:
Relative speed = 108 + 90 = 198 km/h = 198 ×(5/18) m/s
Distance covered in 3 minutes = 198 ×(5/18) × 3×60 = 9900 m
So, length of a train = 9900/2 = 4950 m

43. A can complete a piece of work in 12 days, A, B and C can complete the work in 6 days. Efficiency of B is 0.5 times the efficiency of A. In how many days C can complete the work alone?

A. 24 days
B. 10 days
C. 16 days
D. 12 days

উত্তরঃ A. 24 days

Solution:
A can complete 1/12 work a day.
So, B can complete (1/2)x(1/12) = 1/24 work a day.
So, A+B can complete (1/12 + 1/24) = 1/8 work a day
A+B+C can complete 1/6 work a day.
So, C can complete (1/6 – 1/8) = 1/24 work a day.
So, C needs 24 days to complete.

44. A shopkeeper sold an item at 20% profit and another item at 10% loss. If the cost price of both the items is same, find the overall profit percent.

A. 7.55%
B. 6.00%
C. 5.00%
D. 6.50%

উত্তরঃ C. 5.00%

Solution:
Let, cost of each item = 100
At 20% profit, selling price = 120
At 10% loss, selling price = 90
Total selling price = 210
Total cost = 100+100 = 200
Profit = 210-200 = 10
Profit % = (10×100)/200 = 5%

45. 8 males and 6 females can do a piece of work in 5 days. 5 males and 6 females can complete the same work in 7 days. How many days will a female take to do the job, if she works alone?

A. 135 days
B. 142 days
C. 110 days
D. 126 days

উত্তরঃ D. 126 days

Solution:
8x + 6y = 1/5 —–(1)
5x + 6y = 1/7 —–(2)
(1)-(2),
3x = 2/35
Or, x = 2/105
From (2),
5 x 2/105 + 6y = 1/7
Or, y = 1/126
Days need = 126.

46. A is 30% more efficient than B. How much time will they, working together, take to complete a job which A alone could have done in 23 days?

A. 13 days
B. 15 days
C. 10 days
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ A. 13 days

Solution:
Ratio of times taken by A and B = 100 : 130 = 10 : 13.
Let, B takes x days to do the work.
Then, 10 : 13 :: 23 : x
Or, x = ( 23 × 13/10 )
Or, x = 299 /10
A’s 1 day’s work = 1/23
B’s 1 day’s work = 10/299
(A + B)’s 1 day’s work = ( 1/23 + 10/299 ) = 23/299 = 113 .
So, A and B together can complete the work in 13 days.

47. The area of lawn is 460 m2. If the length is 15 percent more than the breadth of the rectangular field. What is the length of the field?

A. 15 m
B. 26 m
C. 34.5 m
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ D. None of these

Solution:
Let, Breadth = x
So, length = x + 15% of x = 23x/20
ATQ,
23x/20 × x = 460
Or, x2 = 400
∴ x = 20
So, length = 23×20/20 = 23

48. A boat can travel from point A to point B and return back to point A in 9 hours. Speed of the boat in still water is 8 km/h and the speed of the stream is 4 kmh. Find the distance between A and B.

A. 18 km
B. 27 km
C. 36 km
D. 45 km

উত্তরঃ B. 27 km

Solution: ধরি, A এবং B এর মধ্যকার দূরত্ব x km
স্রোতের অনুকূলে নৌকার বেগ = 8 + 4 = 12 kmph
এবং স্রোতের প্রতিকূলে নৌকার বেগ = 8 – 4 = 4 kmph
প্রশ্নমতে, x/12 + x/4 = 9
⇒ (x+3x)/12 = 9
⇒ 4x = 9×12
∴ x = 9×12/4 = 27 km

49. A 10% monthly salary increase resulted in a Tk. 9000 per year increase in salary for an employee. What was his monthly salary before the increase?

A. Tk. 5000
B. Tk. 9000
C. Tk. 7500
D. Tk. 12000

উত্তরঃ C. Tk. 7500

Solution:
Yearly increase = 9000
Monthly increase = 9000/12 = 750
10% of salary = 750
So, 100% of salary = (750×100)/10 = 7500

50. When a certain number is divided by 7, the remainder is 0, if the remainder is not 0 when the number is divided by 14, then the remainder must be

A. 7
B. 5
C. 3
D. 8

উত্তরঃ A. 7

Solution: IQ দিয়ে সমাধান করুন। 21 কে 7 দিয়ে ভাগ করুন, ভাগশেষ পাবেন 0. কিন্তু 21 কে 14 দিয়ে ভাগ করুন, ভাগশেষ পাবেন 7. এভাবে যে কোন সংখ্যা নিয়ে আপনি টেস্ট করতে পারেন। যাকে 7 দিয়ে ভাগ করে ভাগশেষ 0 পাবেন, তাকে 14 দিয়ে ভাগ করে ভাগশেষ 7 পাবেন।

51. A mixture of 20 kg of sprit and water contains 10% water. How much water must be added to this mixture to raise the percentage of water to 25%?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

উত্তরঃ B. 4

Solution:
In 1st mixture, water = 10/100 × 20 = 2
Spirit = 20-2 = 18
In 2nd mixture,
75 kg of spirit is contained in 100 kg mixture.
18 kg spirit is contained in 100/75 × 18 = 24 kg
So, water to be added = 24-20=4 kg

52. X and Y start a business by investing a certain amount in the ratio 9:16. Both of them invest for an equal period of time. At the end of the term, X’s share of profit is what percent less than that of Y?

A. 62 1/2
B. 60
C. 55 2/3
D. 43 3/4

উত্তরঃ D. 43 3/4

Solution:
Required less %=
(16-9)/16 × 100
= 7/16 × 100
= 43 3/4

53. The average attendance of a college for the first three days of a week is 325 and first four days is 320. How many were present on the fourth day?

A. 300
B. 315
C. 305
D. 350

উত্তরঃ C. 305

Solution:
Total attendance for first 3 days = 325×3 = 975
Total attendance for first 4 days = 320×4 = 1280
Present on the 4th day = 1280-975 = 305

54. Tk. 355 has been divided among A, B, C in such a way that A had Tk. 20 more than B and C had Tk. 15 more than A. How much was C’s share?

A. Tk. 135
B. Tk. 100
C. Tk. 120
D. Tk. 150

উত্তরঃ A. Tk. 135

Solution:
Let the share of A was x
A has 20 more than B.
So, Share of B was (x – 20)
And C had 15 more than A So, Share of C was (x + 15)
Now,
Share of (A + B + C) = 355
Or, x + x – 20 + x + 15 = 355
Or, 3x – 5 = 355
Or, 3x = 360
∴ x = 120
Now, Share of C was x + 15 = 120 + 15 = 135

55. If 2 kg of metal, of which 1/3 is zinc and the rest is copper, be mixed with 3 kg of metal, of which 1/4 is zinc and the rest is copper, then what will be the ratio of zinc to copper in the mixture?

A. 13:42
B. 19:43
C. 15:42
D. 17:43

উত্তরঃ D. 17:43

Solution:
In 2 kg of metal,
Zinc : copper = 2×1/3 : 2×2/3 = 2/3 : 4/3
In 3 kg of metal,
Zinc : copper = 3×1/4 : 3×3/4 = 3/4 : 9/4
Now, new ratio = (28/3 + 3/4)/(4/3 + 9/4) = 17/43

56. By what percentage above the cost price, a fan should be sold if a shopkeeper wants to make a profit of Tk. 500 and the marked price of the article is Tk 6000 which is 50% above the cost price?

A. 25.0%
B. 12.5%
C. 20.0%
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ (A. 25.0%

Solution:
ATQ,
Cost price = 100/150 × 6000 = 4000
Selling price = 4000+ 500 = 4500
Required % = 1500/6000 × 100 = 25%

57. Out of two numbers, 4 times the smaller one is less than 3 times the larger one by 5, If the sum of the numbers is larger than 6 times their differences by 6, find the two numbers.

A. 55 and 58
B. 23 and 28
C. 59 and 43
D. 65 and 67

উত্তরঃ C. 59 and 43

Solution:
Let the two numbers be x(smaller) and y(larger) .
ATQ,
4x = 3y – 5
Or, 4x – 3y = – 5
Or, 3y – 4x = 5……. (1)
Again,
x + y = 6(y – x) + 6
Or, x + y = 6y – 6x + 6
Or, 7x – 5y = 6…….. (2)
Multiply equation 1 by 5 and equation 2 by 3 we get :
15y – 20x = 25
21x – 15y = 18
Adding the two :
x = 43
From (1),
3y – 4 × 43 = 5
Or, 3y – 172 = 5
Or, 3y = 177
Or, y = 177/3
∴ y = 59

58. The sum of the squares of three numbers is 532 and the ratio of the first and the second as also of the second and the third is 3:2. Then the first number is

A. 18
B. 6
C. 12
D. 20

উত্তরঃ A. 18

Solution:
let they are x,y,z.
so x2+y2+z2=532.
Given,
x:y=3:2 and
y:z=3:2
then x:y:z=3×3:2×3:2×2=9:6:4
Now, numbers are 9a, 6a, 4a
So, (9a)2 + (6a)2 + (4a)2 = 532
Or, 81a2 + 36a2 + 16a2 = 532
Or, 133a2 = 533
Or, a2 = 4
∴ a = 2
So, the first number is = 9×2=18

59. Pipe P can fill an empty tank in 4 hours but pipe Q can completely empty the same tank in 8 hours. Both the pipes were opened alternately after every two hours starting with pipe P then in how many hours, the tank was completely filled?

A. 6 hours
B. 5 hours
C. 10 hours
D. 12 hours

উত্তরঃ C. 10 hours

60. The average age of A, B and C is 30 years. If the difference between B’s age and A’s age is same as the difference between C’s age and B’s age. If D is 40 years older than B then what is the sum of the age of B and D?

A. 130 years
B. 60 years
C. 75 years
D. 100 years

উত্তরঃ D. 100 years

Solution:
A+B+C = 30×3=90 —–(1)
ATQ,
B-A = C-B
⇒ A+C = 2B
From (1),
A+C+B = 90
⇒ 2B+B = 90
⇒ 3B = 90
∴ B = 30
Given, D= B+40 = 30+40 = 70
So, B+D = 30+70 = 100

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2019: General Knowledge

61. Which of the following companies has recently launched e-commerce platform for handloom weavers?

A. Apple
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. Facebook

উত্তরঃ C. Microsoft

62. Which of the following cities has recently hosted the World Economic Forum (WEF) 2019 annual meet?

A. Davos
B. Paris
C. London
D. Madrid

উত্তরঃ A. Davos

63. Which one of the following has recently been named as 1st World Capital of Architecture for 2020?

A. Tokyo
B. Beijing
C. England
D. Rio de Janeiro

উত্তরঃ D. Rio de Janeiro

ব্যাখ্যা: UNESCO প্রথমবারের মতো Rio de Janeiro কে 2020 বিশ্ব স্থাপত্যের রাজধানী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করে।

64. Which of the following cities has recently hosted Arab Economic and Social Development Summit?

A. Dubai
B. Beirut
C. Muscat
D. Doha

উত্তরঃ B. Beirut

65. Which one of the following is an example of non-renewable resources?

A. Wind
B. Water
C. Coal and minerals
D. All of these

উত্তরঃ C. Coal and minerals

66. Where is Lake Superior, the largest fresh water lake in the world located?

A. USA
B. Brazil
C. Canada
D. Russia

উত্তরঃ

ব্যাখ্যা: সুপিরিয়র হ্রদ- যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও কানাডায় অবস্থিত।

67. The humidity of air measured in percentage is called

A. Absolute humidity
B. Relative humidity
C. Specific humidity
D. All of these

উত্তরঃ B. Relative humidity

68. The part of Equatorial region which has well developed rubber plantations is

A. Amazon basin
B. Indonesia
C. Zaire basin
D. Malaysia

উত্তরঃ D. Malaysia

69. The study of population is known as

A. Demography
B. Chimatology
C. Petrology
D. Hydrology

উত্তরঃ A. Demography

70. The device used for measuring altitudes is

A. Ammeter
B. Altimeter
C. Audiometer
D. Audiometer

উত্তরঃ B. Altimeter

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2019: Computer

71. ____ are introduced in Fourth Generation Computers:

A. Microprocessors
B. Vacuum Tubes
C. Integrated Circuits
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ A. Microprocessors

ব্যাখ্যা: যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ইনটেল কর্পোরেশন ১৯৭১ সালে Microprocessors তৈরি করে। যার নাম ছিল Intel 4004.

72. Which one is called the brain of computer?

A. RAM
B. ALU
C. CPU
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ C. CPU

ব্যাখ্যা: CPU কে কম্পিউটারের ব্রেইন বা মস্তিষ্ক বলে।

73. Which of the following is not an input device?

A. Plotter
B. Keyboard
C. Scanner
D. All of these

উত্তরঃ A. Plotter

74. Which one is the largest space?

A. Gigabyte
B. Petabyte
C. Terabyte
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ B. Petabyte

75. Every computer connected to the Internet is identified by a unique four-part string, known as

A. Host name
B. Domain name
C. IP address
D. All of these

উত্তরঃ C. IP address

76. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data and/or information is a

A. Title bar
B. Button
C. Dialog box
D. Window

উত্তরঃ D. Window

77. What is a default file extension for all word documents?

A. DOC
B. FIL
C. WRD
D. TXT

উত্তরঃ A. DOC

78. Excel workbook is a collection of –

A. Chart
B. Worksheet
C. Word book
D. None of these

উত্তরঃ B. Worksheet

79. In a spreadsheet program the _____contains related worksheets and documents.

A. Column
B. Formula
C. Workbook
D. All of these

উত্তরঃ C. Workbook

80. =SUM(B1:B8) is an example of a

A. Function
B. Cell address
C. Value
D. Formula

উত্তরঃ D. Formula

Combined 4 Bank Officer Preli Question Solution 2019 ছাড়া আরোও পড়ুন-

ফেইসবুকে আপডেট পেতে আমাদের অফিসিয়াল পেইজ ও অফিসিয়াল গ্রুপের সাথে যুক্ত থাকুন। ইউটিউবে পড়াশুনার ভিডিও পেতে আমাদের ইউটিউব চ্যানেল সাবস্ক্রাইব করুন।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুন-