Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer Preli Question Solution 2020: AUST

Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer Preli Question Solution 2020 AUST
Content Protection by DMCA.com

ব্যাংকার্স সিলেকশন কমিটির অন্তর্ভূক্ত ৪টি প্রতিষ্ঠানে ‘সহকারী প্রোগ্রামার’ – এর ২০১৮ সাল ভিত্তিক ৪০টি শূন্য পদে সরাসরি নিয়োগের লক্ষ্যে Online-এ প্রাপ্ত আবেদনসমূহ যাচাইয়ান্তে যোগ্য বিবেচিত প্রার্থীদের ০১ ঘন্টা ব্যাপী ১০০ নম্বরের MCQ Test আজ ২৫/০৯/২০২০ তারিখ শুক্রবার সকাল ১০.০০টা থেকে ১১.০০টা পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল তার সম্পুর্ন সমাধান নিচে দেয়া হল। আমরা যথেষ্ট সতর্কতার সাথে সম্পুর্ন প্রশ্নের নির্ভুল সমাধান দেয়ার চেষ্টা করেছি। যদি তারপরেও কোন ভুল হয়ে থাকে কমেন্টে জানাবেন আমরা যাচাই করে ঠিক করে নিব।

Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer: Examination Held on 25.09.2020
Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer: Total Marks: 100;
Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer: Time: 60 Minutes;
Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer: Total Post: 40;

Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer Preli Question Solution 2020 AUST: English

01. The synonym of ‘autography’ is

(A) Graphical thing
(B) Writing about
(C) Graph sheet
(D) Painting on graph

উত্তরঃ (B) Writing about

02. Choose the correct sentence- 

(A) this is an unique case
(B) this is a very unique case
(C) this is a unique case
(D) this is the most unique case

উত্তরঃ (C) this is a unique case

03. Knowledge can be compared ___ light.

(A) with
(B) to
(C) of
(D) by

উত্তরঃ (B) to

04. Identify the correct spelling-

(A) Volaptous
(B) Volaptuos
(C) Voleptious
(D) Voluptuous

উত্তরঃ (D) Voluptuous

ব্যাখ্যা: voluptuous /adj/ ইন্দ্রিয়পরতন্ত্র; ইন্দ্রিয় সুখবর্ধক।

05. ‘Toot one’s own horn’ means-

(A) boast
(B) talks a lot
(C) possessive
(D) self destruction

উত্তরঃ (A) boast

06. A person with the same name as another-

(A) anonymous
(B) nickname
(C) possessive
(D) namesake

উত্তরঃ(D) namesake

07. Father said, “the earth moves around the sun”. Make the indirect speech-

(A) Father said that the Earth had moved round the Sun.
(B) Father said that the Earth has moved round the Sun.
(C) Father said that the Earth moved round the Sun.
(D) Father said that the Earth moves round the Sun.

উত্তরঃ (D) Father said that the Earth moves round the Sun.

08. Cutting back on benefits has been used as a ____ of increasing profit margin.

(A) means
(B) policy
(C) method
(D) program

উত্তরঃ (D) program

09. _____ better, the team would have been able to defeat the opponent. [repeat: Bangladesh House Building Finance Corporation Officer 2011]

(A) Had it prepared
(B) Would it prepared
(C) It prepares
(D) If it prepares

উত্তরঃ (A) Had it prepared

10. When ____ to her?

(A) did you talked
(B) you talked
(C) talked you
(D) did you talk

উত্তরঃ (D) did you talk

Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer Preli Question Solution 2020 AUST: Mathematic

11. How many feet is equal to 1 notical mile?

(A) 5220
(B) 7010
(C) 6250
(D) 6076

উত্তরঃ (D) 6076

12. If x:y=5:3, then (8x-5y):(8x+5y)=?

(A)  3:12
(B) 8 : 12
(C) 5 : 11
(D) 5 : 15

উত্তরঃ (C) 5 : 11

Solution:
let x=5 and y=3
Then,
(8x-5y):(8x+5y)
= (8*5-5*3):(8*5+5*3)
= (40-15):(40+15)
= 25:55
= 5:11

13. The average of 5 consecutive number integers starting with m as the first integer is n. then n=?

(A) 5m
(B) m+3
(C) m+2
(D) nm+2

উত্তরঃ (C) m+2

14. The difference of two numbers is 20% of the larger number. If the smaller number is 20,what is the larger number?

(A) 25
(B) 65
(C) 40
(D) 60

উত্তরঃ (A) 25

Solution:
Let x be the larger number and y be the smaller number
Therefore x-y=20%of x
Now put the value of smaller number in the equation
x-20=(20÷100)×x
x-20=(1/5)×x

Here 5 is in denominator.
As we bring 5 on the left side of equation it will be multiplied by x-20
Now the equation will be 5 ×(x-20)=x
5x-100=x
Bring 100 on right side of = and x on the left side of =
So it will become 5x-x=100
4x=100
x=100÷4
x=25
Therefore the larger number is 25.

15. A mother said to her daughter, “I was as old as you are at now at the date of your birth.” If the mother’s age is 38 years now, the daughter’s age five years back was-

(A) 19
(B) 15
(C) 14
(D) 33

উত্তরঃ (C) 14

Solution:
Daughter’s current age = A
(38 – A) = A
2A = 38
A = 19 years

Daughter’s age Five years back = 19 – 5 = 14 years

16. The price of a pen is 25% more than the price of a book. The price of a pen holder is 50% more than the price of the book. How much is the price of the pen holder more than the price of the pen? [Repeat: PKB Senior Officer Cash 2018]

(A) 20%
(B) 25%
(C) 35%
(D) 15%

উত্তরঃ (A) 20%

Solution:
Let price of book = 100tk
Price of pen = 100+100×25% = 125 tk
Price of pen-holder = 100 + 100×50% = 150 tk
Difference is = 150 -125 = 25 tk
Percentage = (25×100)/125 = 20%

17. A sum of Rs.312 was divided among 100 boys and girls in such a way that the boy gets Rs.3.60 and each girl Rs. 2.40 the number of girls is-

(A) 35
(B) 40
(C) 55
(D) 50

উত্তরঃ (B) 40

Solution:
Let x be the number of boys and y be the number of girls.
Given total number of boys and girls = 100

x+y=100 ————– (i)
A boy gets Rs. 3.60 and a girl gets Rs. 2.40
The amount given to 100 boys and girls = Rs. 312

3.60x + 2.40y = 312 ————– (ii)

Solving (i) and (ii)
3.60x + 3.60y = 360 ——— Multiply (i) by 3.60
3.60x + 2.40y = 312 ——— (ii)
1.20y = 48
y = 48 / 1.20
= 40

Number of girls = 40

18. A nurse has to record temperature of a Covid-19 patients in celsius but her thermometer reads fahrenheit. A patient’s temperature is 100.7 degree fahrenheit. what is the temperature in celcius? 

(A) 32ºC
(B) 36.5ºC
(C) 37.5ºC
(D)38.2ºC

উত্তরঃ (D)38.2ºC

Solution:
We know,
C/100=(F-32)/180
we have, 100.7 F
hence C/100=(100.7-32)/180
C/100=68.7/180
C=6870/180=38.166 C

19. If the volume of a cube is 27 cubic meters, find the surface area of the cube.

(A) 9 square meters
(B) 18 square meters
(C) 54 square meters
(D) None of these

উত্তরঃ (C) 54 square meters

Solution: 3 x 3 x 3 = 27 = volume in cubic inches, but 3 x 3 is the area of each of the 6 faces of the cube, so 3 x 3 x 6 = 54 square inches. Surface area of this cube is 54 square inches.

20. The value of 0.1×0.1 is

(A) 0.1
(B) .1
(C) 0.01
(D) 0.001

উত্তরঃ (C) 0.01

Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer Preli Question Solution 2020 AUST: Bangla

21. মুক্তিযুদ্ধভিত্তিক উপন্যাস কোনটি? 

(A) বনি আদম
(B) জীবন আমার বোন
(C) সময় অসময়ের বৃত্তান্ত
(D) চিহ্ন

উত্তরঃ (B) জীবন আমার বোন

22. ‘কুণ্ঠিত’ শব্দের প্রকৃতি প্রত্যয় কোনটি?

(A) কুণ্ঠ + ইত
(B) কুণ্ঠ + ঈত
(C) কুণ্ঠ্ + ত
(D) কুণ্ঠ + ত্

উত্তরঃ (A) কুণ্ঠ + ইত

23. “হায় এ আমার কী হল” বাক্যটিতে পর্যায়ক্রমে বিরাম চিহ্ন বসবে-

(A) বিস্ময়সূচক, প্রশ্নবোধক
(B) কমা, বিস্ময়সূচক
(C) বিস্ময়সূচক,দাড়ি
(D) বিস্ময়সূচক, বিস্ময়সূচক

উত্তরঃ (C) বিস্ময়সূচক,দাড়ি

24. ’দারোগা’ শব্দটি যে ভাষা থেকে আগত-

(A) আরবি
(B) ফারসি
(C) তুর্কি
(D) পর্তুগিজ

উত্তরঃ (C) তুর্কি

25. ‘মিনতি’ শব্দটি যে শব্দযোগে তেরি হয়েছে?

(A) সংস্কৃত ও আরবি
(B) আরবি ও ফারসি শব্দ
(C) সংস্কৃত ও পর্তুগিজ
(D) দেীয় ও পর্তুগিজ

উত্তরঃ (A) সংস্কৃত ও আরবি

26. চন্দ্রবিন্দুর ভুল প্রয়োগ ঘটেছে কোনটিতে?

(A) কাঁধ
(B) সাঁকো
(C) আঁকাবাঁকা
(D) সাতাঁর

উত্তরঃ (D) সাতাঁর

27. ‘Fair words butter no parsnips’ -এর সমার্থক প্রবচন-

(A) বীরভোগ্যা বসুন্ধরা
(B) শুধু কথায় চিড়ে ভিজে না
(C) চেনা বামুনের পৈতা লাগে না
(D) উলু বনে মুক্তা ছড়ান

উত্তরঃ (B) শুধু কথায় চিড়ে ভিজে না

28. কোনটি ‘অজ’ উপসর্গের যথাযথ প্রয়োগ?

(A) অজান্তে
(B) অজপাড়াগাঁ
(C) অজড়
(D) অজাচিত

উত্তরঃ (B) অজপাড়াগাঁ

29. কোনটি কোকিল শব্দের সমার্থক শব্দ?

(A) ধেনু
(B) পরভৃত
(C) বিহঙ্গ
(D) অহি

উত্তরঃ (B) পরভৃত

30. বাংলা কাব্যের “চিত্ররূপময়” কবি-

(A) রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর
(B) জীবনানন্দ দাশ
(C) শামসুর রাহমান
(D) বুদ্ধদেব বসু

উত্তরঃ (B) জীবনানন্দ দাশ

Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer Preli Question Solution 2020 AUST: General Knowledge

31. free market economy started in bangladesh in-

(A) 1989
(B) 1990
(C) 1991
(D) 1992

উত্তরঃ (C) 1991

32. Bangladesh Bank has introduced e-library on- 

(A) 13th May 2012
(B) 14th May 2012
(C) 14th May 2013
(D) 14th June 2014

উত্তরঃ (A) 13th May 2012

33. SLR stands for-

(A) Self Loading Restriction
(B) statutory liquidity ratio
(C) Strict Liquid Ratio
(D) statutory Level of Reserve

উত্তরঃ (B) statutory liquidity ratio

34. Which one is not the part of ‘World Bank Group’?

(A) IFC
(B) IDA
(C) IMF
(D) IBRD

উত্তরঃ (C) IMF

35. When did Bangladesh became a member of the OIC?

(A) 1972
(B) 1975
(C) 1973
(D) 1974

উত্তরঃ (D) 1974

36. world ‘literacy day’ is-

(A) 18th September
(C) 8th September
(B) 5th October
(D) 5th August

উত্তরঃ (C) 8th September

37. which of the following country the game chess was originated?

(A) India
(B) China
(C) Japan
(D) Russia

উত্তরঃ (A) India

38. which virus causes Swine flu?

(A) H1N5
(B) H5N1
(C) H5N5
(D) H1N1

উত্তরঃ (D) H1N1

39. Contact lenses are made from-

(A) teflon
(B) polyvinyl chloride
(C)
(D) None of them

উত্তরঃ (B) polyvinyl chloride

40. ‘City of golden gate’ is-

(A) San Francisco
(B) London
(C) Paris
(D) New York

উত্তরঃ (A) San Francisco

Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer পদের পরীক্ষার প্রশ্নপত্র নিচে দেয়া হলঃ

Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer

Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer

Combined 4 Bank Assistant Programmer Preli Question Solution 2020 AUST ছাড়াও AUST কর্তৃক নেয়া আরও পরীক্ষার সমাধান দেখুন:

Sonali Bank Assistant Programmer Preli Question Solution 2016
Combined 5 Bank Officer Cash Question Solution 2019 : AUST
Sonali Bank Officer Cash Preli Question 2018: AUST
Bangladesh Bank AD Preli Question Solution 2018: Arts Faculty

ফেইসবুকে আপডেট পেতে আমাদের অফিসিয়াল পেইজ ও অফিসিয়াল গ্রুপের সাথে যুক্ত থাকুন। ইউটিউবে পড়াশুনার ভিডিও পেতে আমাদের ইউটিউব চ্যানেল সাবস্ক্রাইব করুন।

আপনার টাইমলাইনে শেয়ার করতে ফেসবুক আইকনে ক্লিক করুন-